KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

cluster

Spanish translation: agrupar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cluster
Spanish translation:agrupar
Entered by: TransMark

10:27 May 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cluster
In key stage 3 English tests, an analysis of the results of a sample of EAL (english as an additional language)pupils showed that their work tended to cluster around national curriculum level 4 on paper 1 (the unseen reading and writing paper).
susana
agrupar, concentrar
Explanation:
No tiene mayor misterio.

Suerte
Selected response from:

TransMark
Spain
Grading comment
gracias gonchan!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2agrupar, concentrar
TransMark
4 +2agruparse
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agrupar, concentrar


Explanation:
No tiene mayor misterio.

Suerte

TransMark
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
gracias gonchan!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
10 mins

agree  ritchi
11 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agruparse


Explanation:
Good morning from Colombia. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
5 mins

agree  LoreAC
2 days3 hrs