KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

lotto cylinders

Spanish translation: cilindros de lotería / cilindros lotto


10:46 May 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: lotto cylinders
XX(name of student) is a 5-year-old pupil who has been learning EAL(english as an additional language) for one term. Following instructions, she matches balloon colours, lotto cylinders, and picks out several red cylinders to make a tower. When teacher asks "all the yellow badges" to put the books away, XX does so.
susana
Spanish translation:cilindros de lotería / cilindros lotto
Explanation:
Hola Susana
cuando los niños juegan, por ejemplo haciendo torres, utilizan normalmente cubos de madera o de plástico. En tu ejemplo la niña usa cilindros rojos de lotto que en español es lotería. A no ser que 'lotto' sea una marca como 'lego'.
Selected response from:

Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
Grading comment
Gracias Marisol!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cilindros de lotería / cilindros lotto
Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
5 +1Cilindro lottoAntonio Costa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cilindro lotto


Explanation:
Cilindros que se utilizan en varias máquinas electrónicas para juegos, como lotería, fliper, etc.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado ritchi

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cilindros de lotería / cilindros lotto


Explanation:
Hola Susana
cuando los niños juegan, por ejemplo haciendo torres, utilizan normalmente cubos de madera o de plástico. En tu ejemplo la niña usa cilindros rojos de lotto que en español es lotería. A no ser que 'lotto' sea una marca como 'lego'.

Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Gracias Marisol!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day17 hrs