KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

mailshot

Spanish translation: Mailing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mailshot
Spanish translation:Mailing
Entered by: Ian Ferguson

14:51 May 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: mailshot
I found this word on a website, the question was where did I first hear about that site; the options were publicity, friends, tv, etc., and mailshot.
carol
Mailing
Explanation:
Another bit of Spanglish, I'm afraid, but there are plenty of references, including...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 08:41:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some refs. (e.g. wordreference, ectaco) also give \"circular\". Encarta specifically links \"mailing\" to the field of \"informática\", so I think this is the most apropriate translation in the context.
Selected response from:

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5"información vía e-mail"
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
5MailingIan Ferguson
4sistema / programa de mensajería vía/por e-mailSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"información vía e-mail"


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 14:53:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"propaganda por correo\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 14:54:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O correo electrónico en caso de que sea por e-mail.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 14:54:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En mi opinión, se refiere a esas campañas de propaganda masiva por correo/correo electrónico.

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
19 mins
  -> Gracias otra vez Alberto.

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
28 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Leonardo Parachú
1 hr
  -> Gracias Leonardo, creo que tras la penitencia de ayer, esta vez estoy en el buen camino.

agree  Julia Martínez: Good!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Lochi

agree  LoreAC
1 day23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mailing


Explanation:
Another bit of Spanglish, I'm afraid, but there are plenty of references, including...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 08:41:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some refs. (e.g. wordreference, ectaco) also give \"circular\". Encarta specifically links \"mailing\" to the field of \"informática\", so I think this is the most apropriate translation in the context.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
    Collins Spanish Dictionary
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema / programa de mensajería vía/por e-mail


Explanation:
....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78