KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I have allergies

Spanish translation: Tengo alergias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I have allergies
Spanish translation:Tengo alergias
Entered by: Egmont

19:10 May 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I have allergies
Equadorian language.
jackalope
Tengo alergias
Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 19:13:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Padezco de alergias, también.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Tengo alergias
Fernando Muela
5 +1Sufro de alergias o Tengo alergiasxxxOso
4 +1Sufro de alergias, padezco de alergias
Egmont
4Soy alérgico/a
Angela C.
4Tengo alergia [s] / Soy alérgica / Sufro de alergia
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Tengo alergias


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 19:13:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Padezco de alergias, también.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
0 min

agree  Francisco Herrerias
0 min

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: No te ví. De lo contrario, no habría contestado. :))
2 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk
2 mins

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: ¡Qué casualidad! Yo también. Saludos Fernando.
4 mins

agree  ritchi
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day18 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sufro de alergias, padezco de alergias


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esdena
8 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu amabilidad... :-)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tengo alergia [s] / Soy alérgica / Sufro de alergia


Explanation:
BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sufro de alergias o Tengo alergias


Explanation:
Hi Jack,
I hope you feel better... you know... for Monday! ¶;^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
0 min
  -> ¡Gracias Fer! ¶:^))

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Soy alérgico/a


Explanation:
By saying you are allergic you are implyng you have allergie.Though you must specify which ones.

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56