KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

peakbagging

Spanish translation: andinismo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peakbagging
Spanish translation:andinismo

22:37 May 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ outdoor recreation; wilderness sports; mountaineering
English term or phrase: peakbagging
This word refers to a hiker or mountain climber trying to make it to the top of as many mountains as possible, so he/she can say they have done them all. Sometimes it has a slightly derogatory connotation, implying that the hiker is doing this to show off rather than out of love of nature, etc. The word is used colloquially in the US; I don't know if it exists elsewhere.
It's used as either a noun ("that's just peakbagging") or a participle ("Those guys are just peakbagging.")
Ardith
¿andinismo?
Explanation:
La referencia que incluyo en su primer párrafo parece indicar que el significado de peakbagger es simplemente andinista. Peak por la cumbre de los cerros, y bag por la mochila.

http://www.cs.dartmouth.edu/whites/july4/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 22:48:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adjunto otras referencias.
Your search: peakbagger Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 177 | Next 20 >


Peakbaggers Scrambles, climbs, ski ascents
The official page for \"Scrambles in the Canadian Rockies\"
Canadian Flag, eh? ... On Castle Mountain. ...
http://peakbagger.tripod.com/
More Results From: peakbagger.tripod.com


The Mountain Explorer
... Welcome to the Mountain Explorer at Peakbagger.com, an evolving database of images,
text, maps, and tables providing random information about the major peaks ...
http://www.peakbagger.com/
More Results From: www.peakbagger.com





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 22:55:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adjunto otras referencias.
Your search: peakbagger Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 177 | Next 20 >


Peakbaggers Scrambles, climbs, ski ascents
The official page for \"Scrambles in the Canadian Rockies\"
Canadian Flag, eh? ... On Castle Mountain. ...
http://peakbagger.tripod.com/
More Results From: peakbagger.tripod.com


The Mountain Explorer
... Welcome to the Mountain Explorer at Peakbagger.com, an evolving database of images,
text, maps, and tables providing random information about the major peaks ...
http://www.peakbagger.com/
More Results From: www.peakbagger.com





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 22:58:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NO VEO NINGUNA JACTANCIA EN ESTE PÁRRAFO. LO TOMO COMO SINÓNIMO DE ANDINISTA.,
July 4th Weekend, Moriah and Cabot - 3-5/Jul/99
By David Metsky
I was hoping to reserve a cabin up north for some July 4th peakbagging and general good times. Just three weeks before the event I managed to reserve on of the DOC cabins that I have access to, and the email invites went out. Since there are several peakbaggers in the group with different peaks remaining on their lists, we didn\'t expect to all hike together, but enough people needed enough of the same ones that it was going to be fun no matter what.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks very much (and also thanks to the other responders).
From your references I see that the straightforward usage of the word (when a person just has a passion for climbing to the tops of mountains) is more common, so I apologize if I made things too complicated by mentioning how the word is sometimes used to imply showing-off. I think if I want to use it in this latter sense, there's no single word, I'll just have to combine "andinismo" with one of the interesting suggestions the other people gave.

Thanks again for your time! It's very much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2alardeo, ostentación, vanagloria o "dárselas del muy sopa"xxxOso
4 +3¿andinismo?
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +2SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess
5Montañismo
Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
4ExcursionismoSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alardeo, ostentación, vanagloria o "dárselas del muy sopa"


Explanation:
Hello Ardith,
The last one is used in México, my country, but is rather slangish.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 22:45:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alardeo, ostentación, vanagloria and one more: jactancia woud be the nouns. Now for the verbs:
Alardeo, alardear,
Ostentación, ostentar
Vanagloria, vanagloriarse
Jactancia, jactarse
¶:^))

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: ..y si tu eres el Papá de los pollitos...¿entonces yo que soy?
11 mins
  -> ¡Usted es mi mero compa! ¡Mi cuate Terry! ¶:^)))

agree  Aurora Humarán: en Argentina "hacer pinta/rostro/facha".
1 hr
  -> ¡Muuuuuchas graaaaaaacias Au! ¶:^)))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Hi Ardith!
I know of no similar expression in Spanish...unless it's just about showing off, boasting, strutting one's stuff, etc. If that's the case, here are a few examples, in Spanish:

1) lucirse
2)presumir
3) hacer alarde de
4) fardar
5)pantallear

...and more colloquial, in Mexico:
1) echar mucha crema a sus tacos
2) echar mucho orégano a su pozole

...and on it goes:-)

Hope this helps!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 23:53:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ardith:
If you\'re looking for the Spanish equivalent of \"peakbagging\" as a sport (as in mountaineering) then Robert Ingledew is absolutely correct...although it depends on which mountain range you\'re going to climb in. Either way, the Oxford gives both \"alpinismo\" and \"andinismo\" as mountaineering or mountain climbing.

I think both Oso and myself tried to show you the other side of the coin--as you put it in your question, namely, the slightly derogatory side of it. Obviously, that\'s the impression we got of what you wanted, though perhaps we were mistaken.

Luck!
terry


    Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^D ¡Sentirse la mamá de los pollitos! ¶:^D
0 min
  -> Gracias compa!....pío...pío...pío...pío:-)))

agree  ritchi
1 day20 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¿andinismo?


Explanation:
La referencia que incluyo en su primer párrafo parece indicar que el significado de peakbagger es simplemente andinista. Peak por la cumbre de los cerros, y bag por la mochila.

http://www.cs.dartmouth.edu/whites/july4/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 22:48:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adjunto otras referencias.
Your search: peakbagger Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 177 | Next 20 >


Peakbaggers Scrambles, climbs, ski ascents
The official page for \"Scrambles in the Canadian Rockies\"
Canadian Flag, eh? ... On Castle Mountain. ...
http://peakbagger.tripod.com/
More Results From: peakbagger.tripod.com


The Mountain Explorer
... Welcome to the Mountain Explorer at Peakbagger.com, an evolving database of images,
text, maps, and tables providing random information about the major peaks ...
http://www.peakbagger.com/
More Results From: www.peakbagger.com





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 22:55:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adjunto otras referencias.
Your search: peakbagger Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 177 | Next 20 >


Peakbaggers Scrambles, climbs, ski ascents
The official page for \"Scrambles in the Canadian Rockies\"
Canadian Flag, eh? ... On Castle Mountain. ...
http://peakbagger.tripod.com/
More Results From: peakbagger.tripod.com


The Mountain Explorer
... Welcome to the Mountain Explorer at Peakbagger.com, an evolving database of images,
text, maps, and tables providing random information about the major peaks ...
http://www.peakbagger.com/
More Results From: www.peakbagger.com





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 22:58:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NO VEO NINGUNA JACTANCIA EN ESTE PÁRRAFO. LO TOMO COMO SINÓNIMO DE ANDINISTA.,
July 4th Weekend, Moriah and Cabot - 3-5/Jul/99
By David Metsky
I was hoping to reserve a cabin up north for some July 4th peakbagging and general good times. Just three weeks before the event I managed to reserve on of the DOC cabins that I have access to, and the email invites went out. Since there are several peakbaggers in the group with different peaks remaining on their lists, we didn\'t expect to all hike together, but enough people needed enough of the same ones that it was going to be fun no matter what.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thanks very much (and also thanks to the other responders).
From your references I see that the straightforward usage of the word (when a person just has a passion for climbing to the tops of mountains) is more common, so I apologize if I made things too complicated by mentioning how the word is sometimes used to imply showing-off. I think if I want to use it in this latter sense, there's no single word, I'll just have to combine "andinismo" with one of the interesting suggestions the other people gave.

Thanks again for your time! It's very much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar: Excellent references as always, and I agree with what you say, Robert.
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Paul. Its just like fishing, which I am very fond of. Of course you like to catch the largest fish, but you do it out of love to nature, even if afterwards you boast about the size of the fish you caught!

agree  Leonardo Parachú: Robert, Robert, read the question thoroughly. Ardith is looking for the word to convey the "other" meaning. But yes, thanks again for another of your model lectures.
6 hrs
  -> Charlie, I believe he is trying to determine the real meaning. If not, there is no point in asking the question.

agree  LoreAC
2 days10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Montañismo


Explanation:
(Non derogatory sense).
This is the way we call it in Mexico, perhaps because we don't have any Alps or Andes !! 8-))

Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
PRO pts in pair: 323

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Excursionismo


Explanation:
the mountains are so easy to climb...that they only do trekking or hiking climb all of them...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78