KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

isolate

Spanish translation: bacteria aislada /aislado de bacteria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:isolate
Spanish translation:bacteria aislada /aislado de bacteria
Entered by: Karina Pelech

18:20 May 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: isolate
bacterial isolate
Yasser El Helw
bacteria aislada
Explanation:
O colonia, organismo, cepa ... aislada.
Se trata de bacterias aisladas, generalmente mediante la técnica de estriado en placa de agar.
¡Mucha suerte !!
Selected response from:

Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
Grading comment
Thank you Virgilio & good-luck
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aislado de bacterias
Karina Pelech
4 +1bacteria aislada
Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aislado de bacterias


Explanation:
Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdimples
22 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bacteria aislada


Explanation:
O colonia, organismo, cepa ... aislada.
Se trata de bacterias aisladas, generalmente mediante la técnica de estriado en placa de agar.
¡Mucha suerte !!

Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
PRO pts in pair: 323
Grading comment
Thank you Virgilio & good-luck

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
1 day48 mins
  -> TY Ritchi!