KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

opportunistic infection

Spanish translation: infeccion oportuna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:opportunistic infection
Spanish translation:infeccion oportuna
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

18:22 May 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: opportunistic infection
microbiology
Yasser El Helw
infeccion oportuna
Explanation:
greeetings!
Selected response from:

Claudia Andreani
Grading comment
I feel sorry for the rest, but that is the game Clau, thak you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Infección oportunista
Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
4 +5infección oportunista
Leonardo Parachú
5 +1infeccion oportuna
Claudia Andreani


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
infección oportunista


Explanation:
1,500 hits on google

HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miquel
2 mins
  -> ty tradserv

agree  Karina Pelech
54 mins
  -> ty ACB

agree  Henry Hinds: Claro.
1 hr
  -> ty Henry

agree  Hans Gärtner
1 hr
  -> ty Hans

agree  Ramón Solá: That's life, because no matter what El Helw thinks, this is the RIGHT answer.
20 hrs
  -> the problem is that translation he´s doing... ty Ramón

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Infección oportunista


Explanation:
La infección por organismos que muchas veces pueden estar presentes pero sólo en casos de debilidad u otra enfermedad se vuelven patógenos.

Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
PRO pts in pair: 323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Pérez
4 mins
  -> Gracias EPR

agree  Mabel Garzón
52 mins
  -> Gracias Mabel

agree  Ramón Solá: Despite El Helw opinion, yours and Paruchu's are the RIGHT answers.
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ramón, tienes razón.

agree  Leonardo Parachú: it´s Parachú, Ramón ty, I know difficult surname
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Leonardo -y veo que nuestras respuestas se cruzaron, perdón, fue totalmente involuntario. -

agree  alicia: Jamás una infección es "oportuna"! "Oportunista" es el término correcto (microflora oportunista, microbios oportunistas, infección oportunista, etc)
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alicia, tienes razón

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infeccion oportuna


Explanation:
greeetings!

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182
Grading comment
I feel sorry for the rest, but that is the game Clau, thak you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: are you positive about your choice, Yasser? I believe that when something is "oportuno" it is because it is good and well timed...
2 hrs