KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

hunter-gather bands

Spanish translation: Partidas de cazadores - recolectores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hunter-gather bands
Spanish translation:Partidas de cazadores - recolectores
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

18:31 May 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: hunter-gather bands
can be found in reports of hunter-gather bands...

¿Será esta una expresión corriente para los anglo parlantes? Muchas gracias.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Partidas de cazadores-recolectores
Explanation:
Gabriel. Sin otra referencia, ¡esto me lleva a la prehistoria!
Selected response from:

Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bandas-grupos de cazadores-recolectoresSebastián Sierpe Toral
4 +1Partidas de cazadores-recolectores
Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Partidas de cazadores-recolectores


Explanation:
Gabriel. Sin otra referencia, ¡esto me lleva a la prehistoria!

Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
PRO pts in pair: 323
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bandas-grupos de cazadores-recolectores


Explanation:
.....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela C.
9 mins