KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

...source of infirmity...

Spanish translation: raíz de la enfermedad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:source of infirmity
Spanish translation:raíz de la enfermedad
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

18:32 May 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: ...source of infirmity...
...micro-cultures from which the source of the infirmity of our large civilization can be exposed.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
raiz de la enfermedad
Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.
Tambiém cabe primera causa.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Henri. Me sonó muy patético y se adecuó a mi texto. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1raiz de la enfermedadHenri Barreiro Domingo
5 +1una fuente de debilidad / fragilidad / enfermedad
Karina Pelech
4fuente de enfermedad / achaqueSebastián Sierpe Toral
4el origen de la enfermedad
Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
4...el origen de la falta de firmeza...
Leonardo Parachú
4el origen de la inestabilidad
Miquel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...el origen de la falta de firmeza...


Explanation:
Suerte Scabredon...

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una fuente de debilidad / fragilidad / enfermedad


Explanation:
dependiendo del contexto...

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mabel Garzón
31 mins
  -> Gracias Mabel ... :o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el origen de la enfermedad


Explanation:
Aunque, de acuerdo con el resto de la oración, se trata en este caso de la "enfermedad social" que aqueja a nuestra civilización, la cual puede apreciarse aún en esas pequeñas culturas

¡Mucha suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 02:48:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Infirmity

SYLLABICATION: in·fir·mi·ty
NOUN: Inflected forms: pl. in·fir·mi·ties
1. A bodily ailment or weakness, especially one brought on by old age. 2. Frailty; feebleness. 3. A condition or disease producing weakness. 4. A failing or defect in a person\'s character.
American Heritage Dictionaryhttp://www.bartleby.com/61/4/I0130400.html


Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
PRO pts in pair: 323

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el origen de la inestabilidad


Explanation:
... que pueden desvelarnos el origen de la inestabilidad..
Suerte

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuente de enfermedad / achaque


Explanation:
....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raiz de la enfermedad


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.
Tambiém cabe primera causa.

Suerte.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Gracias Henri. Me sonó muy patético y se adecuó a mi texto. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
9 hrs