KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

**in reports of hunter-gather bands***

Spanish translation: cazador-recolector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hunter-gatherer
Spanish translation:cazador-recolector
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

19:07 May 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: **in reports of hunter-gather bands***
I've posted this one twice and can't get it through the system... Let's see this time. Can anyone tell me if this hunter-gather is a common English expression for a particular group of people. Thank you all.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Hunter-gatherER
Explanation:
Main Entry: hunt.er-gath.er.er
Pronunciation: 'h&n-t&r-'ga-[th]&r-&r
Function: noun
Date: 1977
: a member of a culture in which food is obtained by hunting, fishing, and foraging rather than by agriculture or animal husbandry

The term is as a "hunter-gatherER", not to hunt-gather or a hunter-gather. Yes, it's a common expression in English
...

CAZADOR-RECOLECTOR in Spanish (as the first person answered)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 19:18:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suerte ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, doctor. A truly generous explanation. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Hunter-gatherER
Karina Pelech
5grupos cazadores-recolectores
Claudia Andreani
4 +1cazadores-recolectores
Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cazadores-recolectores


Explanation:
Gente que vive -o vivió- de la caza y la recolección.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 19:10:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La frase sería:

\"en reportes de partidas de cazadores-recolectores\"

Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
PRO pts in pair: 323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Abraham
7 mins
  -> ¡Gracias James!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grupos cazadores-recolectores


Explanation:
Informes sobre grupos cazadores-recolectores.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hunter-gatherER


Explanation:
Main Entry: hunt.er-gath.er.er
Pronunciation: 'h&n-t&r-'ga-[th]&r-&r
Function: noun
Date: 1977
: a member of a culture in which food is obtained by hunting, fishing, and foraging rather than by agriculture or animal husbandry

The term is as a "hunter-gatherER", not to hunt-gather or a hunter-gather. Yes, it's a common expression in English
...

CAZADOR-RECOLECTOR in Spanish (as the first person answered)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 19:18:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146
Grading comment
Thank you, doctor. A truly generous explanation. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
23 hrs