KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I'm working Monday during the day so I can see you

Spanish translation: Estare trabajando el lunes por que podré verte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'm working Monday during the day so I can see you
Spanish translation:Estare trabajando el lunes por que podré verte
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

19:16 May 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I'm working Monday during the day so I can see you
Equadorian language.
jackalope
Estare trabajando el lunes por que podré verte
Explanation:
I would say it like that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 19:26:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Estare trabajando el lunes, por lo que podré verte!!

Correction!
Selected response from:

Claudia Andreani
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Estare trabajando el lunes por que podré verte
Claudia Andreani
4 -1Trabajo todo el lunes, así que no podré verte
Elena Vazquez Fernandez


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Trabajo todo el lunes, así que no podré verte


Explanation:
:-)

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudia Andreani: she is saying "I CAN see you"
3 mins
  -> Sí!!!!!!!!!!! Metí la pata, lo siento!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Estare trabajando el lunes por que podré verte


Explanation:
I would say it like that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 19:26:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Estare trabajando el lunes, por lo que podré verte!!

Correction!

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mabel Garzón
9 mins

agree  ritchi
23 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day14 hrs