KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

isn't in a question

Spanish translation: ¿No es difícil de imitar la pronunciación portuguesa?


21:43 May 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: isn't in a question
isn't in a question.

as in
but, isn't the portuguese pronunciation hard to mimic?

pero, es la pronunciacion portuguesa dificil para imitar?
Dima Malik
Spanish translation:¿No es difícil de imitar la pronunciación portuguesa?
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 21:49:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You´re making the asumption that it is indeed hard to mimic, as oppsed to:

¿Es la pronunciación...?

where you´re only asking.

Good luck.
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Ok! Thanks for the translation and explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2¿No es difícil de imitar la pronunciación portuguesa?
Leonardo Parachú
4pero, ¿no es que la pronunciación portuguesa es difícil de imitar?Luciana Sette


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿No es difícil de imitar la pronunciación portuguesa?


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 21:49:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You´re making the asumption that it is indeed hard to mimic, as oppsed to:

¿Es la pronunciación...?

where you´re only asking.

Good luck.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
Ok! Thanks for the translation and explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
21 hrs
  -> gracias ritchi

agree  LoreAC: Leo : no sabia que tambien le "dabas" al portugués!!!
1 day11 hrs
  -> al "brasileño", que según un portugués con el que estuve hablando no tiene mucho de "portugués"

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pero, ¿no es que la pronunciación portuguesa es difícil de imitar?


Explanation:
Good luck

Luciana Sette
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7