KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

español

Spanish translation: what are you asking for?


01:38 May 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ facturista
English term or phrase: español
¿Qué es KudoZ?

KudoZ es un servicio en el que los traductores de ProZ.com ofrecen una traducción rápida y hecha por seres humanos de términos y frases breves, a los principales idiomas que se hablan en todo el mundo.

¿Cómo funciona el servicio?


Una transaccion con KudoZ requiere de tres pasos Primero, la persona que necesita de asistencia para traducir, publica el termino o la frase, proporcionando el contexto y el lenguaje en el cual desea dicha traducción, A continuación, miembros de ProZ.com sugieren traducciones, proporcionando de manera opcional explicaciones y referencias. El solicitante, revisa las sugerencias y le otroga puntación de uno a cuatro puntos al pro cuya sugerencia haya sido de más ayuda.

¿Cuál es el proposito de estos puntos?

Los puntos KudoZ indican las áreas de mayor experiencia. Por ejemplo: una persona, que haya ganado varios centenares de puntos traduciendo términos técnicos al italiano, demuestra ser muy conocedor del tema en referencia. Algunos clientes encuentran en la puntuación de KudoZ, una forma rápida para localizar traductores calificados para sus proyectos.

¿Existe algun costo por usar KudoZ?

No Utilizar el sistema KudoZ es gratis, tanto para solicitantes como para sus correspondientes sin embargo, como solicitante, se le requerirá una tarea: evaluar Aquellos que responden las preguntas KudoZ agradecen y esperan comentarios. Cuando haya recibido una respuesta satisfactoria, no deje de tomarse unos segundos para otorgar puntos. "recordatorios" o "mensaJes"
noelia
Spanish translation:what are you asking for?
Explanation:
please explain...
Selected response from:

ES > EN (US)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7what are you asking for?ES > EN (US)
4 +2Do you need the English version?CNF
5 +1What!OLMO


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
what are you asking for?


Explanation:
please explain...

ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Right...
2 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani
4 mins

agree  Angela C.
23 mins

agree  Deb Phillips
26 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
3 hrs

agree  Julia Martínez
12 hrs

agree  ritchi
16 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What!


Explanation:
I don't know what you're looking for, either, but you sure need help with your Spanish!

OLMO
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
13 hrs
  -> Tks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Do you need the English version?


Explanation:
[Copied and pasted from the English version, hope this is what you need ;^)]

What is KudoZ?

KudoZ is a service by which ProZ.com translators offer rapid human translation of terms and short phrases into the world's major languages.

How does it work?


A KudoZ 'transaction' involves three steps. First, a person in need of translation assistance posts a term or phrase, providing context and the desired target language. Then, ProZ.com members suggest translations, optionally providing explanations and references. The asker reviews the suggestions and awards one to four points to the pro whose suggestion was most helpful.

What is the purpose of the points?

Over time, KudoZ points tend to indicate areas of expertise. A person who has earned several hundred points answering Italian technical terms, for example, is likely to be very knowledgeable in that subject area. Some clients find KudoZ points useful in rapidly locating translators to qualify for their projects.

Is there a fee to use KudoZ?

No. Use of the KudoZ system is free for askers and answers alike. As an asker, however, there is one task that will be required of you: grading. People who answer KudoZ questions appreciate and expect feedback. Be sure to take a few seconds when you have received a satisfactory answer to award points. You will receive automated reminders if you fail to do so.

HTH!
Naty :^)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 08:20:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need to change the language, do this: go to the little box just below the ProZ logo, it should say \"Idioma\" if it is in Spanish. Change the language in the box to \"English\" and press \"Enter\" ------ there you go! The English version of the page will appear ;^)

Hope this is what you need...
Naty :^)

CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Una respuesta de tres *** estrellitas: Precisa, sencilla y amable ¶:^)) KudoZ to U Naty!! ¶:^))
13 hrs
  -> ¡Me alcanza con tus *** Osito! ¡Grashiash! ¿Y si las acompañamos con ....... ) ) ) ? ;^))) :^*

agree  LoreAC
1 day1 hr
  -> ¡¡Mil gracias, Lore!! ;^)))