KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Get well soon amber

Spanish translation: Que te recuperes pronto Amber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Get well soon amber
Spanish translation:Que te recuperes pronto Amber
Entered by: Angela C.

03:13 May 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Get well soon amber
it is used as a greeting
Rachel
Que te recuperes pronto Amber
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 03:18:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is a greeting for someone who has gone through a sickness or accident.
Selected response from:

Angela C.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Que te recuperes pronto Amber
Angela C.
4 +3Que te mejores pronto, Amber.javajake
5 +2¡Espero que te alivies pronto, Amber!xxxOso
4Recupérate pronto/luego AmberSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Que te recuperes pronto Amber


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 03:18:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is a greeting for someone who has gone through a sickness or accident.

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: En el clavo.
3 mins
  -> Gracias Henry!

agree  Nora Escoms: O "Que te mejores"
10 mins
  -> Gracias Nora!

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^) ¡Seguro que sí! ¶:^)
33 mins
  -> Gracias Oso!

agree  javajake: ¡Exelente!
41 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  CNF
5 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente Natalia!

agree  Nikki Graham
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  TransMark
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  elenali
14 hrs
  -> Thank you elenali!

agree  ritchi
15 hrs
  -> Thank you ritchi!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¡Espero que te alivies pronto, Amber!


Explanation:
Hi Rachel,
Anothe option for you.
Good luck and greetings from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 03:49:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Another\" sorry for the typo ¶:^{


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: ¿En Méxiquito dicen que te "alivies"? Suena dulce ;^)
5 hrs
  -> Sipi! Me alegro que te guste Naty, gracias por tu apoyo ¶:^)))

agree  LoreAC
1 day6 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Lore ¶:^))

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Que te mejores pronto, Amber.


Explanation:
“That you get better soon.” Just another way of saying it. Hope that's what you were looking for. ¡Chao!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 04:00:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The answer given by Anykev is probably the best translation for what you\'re looking for.

javajake

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  CNF
4 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Recupérate pronto/luego Amber


Explanation:
......

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78