KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

To carry low inventories

Spanish translation: mantener un nivel bajo de existencias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To carry low inventories
Spanish translation:mantener un nivel bajo de existencias
Entered by: Anguiano Pérez

10:40 May 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: To carry low inventories
Product A is more flexible than product B, and enables the processor to carry low inventories.
Ricardo
mantener un nivel bajo de existencias
Explanation:
A falta de más contexto es lo mejor que se me ocurre.
Selected response from:

Anguiano Pérez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8mantener un nivel bajo de existencias
Anguiano Pérez
5 +1llevar reducidos inventarios
Henry Hinds
5tener un bajo número de inventario del producto
Claudia Andreani
4mantener poco(s) bajo(s) inventariosSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
mantener un nivel bajo de existencias


Explanation:
A falta de más contexto es lo mejor que se me ocurre.

Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 mins

agree  Pablo Tarantino
55 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr

agree  Elena Miguel
3 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
5 hrs

agree  Marta Ruiz
6 hrs

agree  ritchi
9 hrs

agree  LoreAC
15 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tener un bajo número de inventario del producto


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
llevar reducidos inventarios


Explanation:
...del material (o lo que sea).

Sistema Justo-a-Tiempo tal vez.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: brindo por el uso de Justo-a-Tiempo en español!
1 hr
  -> ¡Salud, Aurora, y así se llama en la industria maquiladora (México).

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mantener poco(s) bajo(s) inventarios


Explanation:
simply :-)

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78