KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

spodoptera

Spanish translation: spodopter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spodoptera
Spanish translation:spodopter
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

14:49 May 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ entomology
English term or phrase: spodoptera
A type included in the lepidoptera species (butterfly-shaped insect)
Context: "One of many cotton pests in India, and the main destruction (...) was caused by Spodoptera..."
cbpcristal
spodopter
Explanation:
You will find it both in English and in Spanish here.

Your search: spodopter Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-15 of 15


Insects Reared Using Our Automation System - CD International ...
... add to this list? Lepidoptera Reared, Spodoptera Exigua, Beet Armyworm.
Spodopter Frugiperda, Fall Armyworm. Trichoplusia Ni, Cabbage ...
http://www.cdintl.com/insects_reared.htm


Plant Protection Programme
... of treatments continued, the infestation level generally declined, but there was
a high level of infestation by the leaf eating caterpillar - Spodopter spp. ...
http://www.agrinetguyana.org.gy/nari1/research/PlantProtecti...


Incidencia de Spodoptera frugiperda en dos sistemas de maíz 1
... MATERIALES Y METODOS. Se estudió la incidencia comparativa de una plaga clave para
el cultivo de maíz, Spodopter frugiperda, "cogollero", en policultivos y ...
http://www.clades.org/r8-art8.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 15:05:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, SPODOPTERA IN SPANISH, SPODOPTER IN ENGLISH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 15:07:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: SPODOPTERA+PLAGA Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 291 | Next 20 >


Agroinformación:Manejo de lepidopteros plaga
... Los daños producidos por Spodoptera exigua se deben a la alimentación de las ... Las
pérdidas ocasionadas por esta plaga se incrementan con el número de larvas ...
http://www.infoagro.com/hortalizas/lepidopteros_plaga.asp
More Results From: www.infoagro.com


varias
... el elotero, Helicoverpa zea (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae), u otros miembros del género
Spodoptera ... DAÑO, BIOLOGIA E IMPORTANCIA Es una plaga clave en las gramíneas ...
http://arneson.cornell.edu/ZamoPlagas/cogollero.htm
More Results From: arneson.cornell.edu


Grupo Disagro - Publicaciones: Café
... un devastador ataque a las plantaciones de maíz del departamento del Petén, por
el gusano cogollero (Figura 1), una plaga de la familia Noctuidae: Spodoptera ...
http://www.disagro.com/maiz/maiz1.htm
More Results From: www.disagro.com



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Sorry to answer you so late, I am very grateful! Your answer helped me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Spodoptera
Claudio Seelig
4SpodopteraSebastián Sierpe Toral
4gusano soldadoMa. Concepcion Castro-Aragon
4spodopter
Robert INGLEDEW
4gusano ejército
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spodopter


Explanation:
You will find it both in English and in Spanish here.

Your search: spodopter Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-15 of 15


Insects Reared Using Our Automation System - CD International ...
... add to this list? Lepidoptera Reared, Spodoptera Exigua, Beet Armyworm.
Spodopter Frugiperda, Fall Armyworm. Trichoplusia Ni, Cabbage ...
http://www.cdintl.com/insects_reared.htm


Plant Protection Programme
... of treatments continued, the infestation level generally declined, but there was
a high level of infestation by the leaf eating caterpillar - Spodopter spp. ...
http://www.agrinetguyana.org.gy/nari1/research/PlantProtecti...


Incidencia de Spodoptera frugiperda en dos sistemas de maíz 1
... MATERIALES Y METODOS. Se estudió la incidencia comparativa de una plaga clave para
el cultivo de maíz, Spodopter frugiperda, "cogollero", en policultivos y ...
http://www.clades.org/r8-art8.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 15:05:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, SPODOPTERA IN SPANISH, SPODOPTER IN ENGLISH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 15:07:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: SPODOPTERA+PLAGA Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 291 | Next 20 >


Agroinformación:Manejo de lepidopteros plaga
... Los daños producidos por Spodoptera exigua se deben a la alimentación de las ... Las
pérdidas ocasionadas por esta plaga se incrementan con el número de larvas ...
http://www.infoagro.com/hortalizas/lepidopteros_plaga.asp
More Results From: www.infoagro.com


varias
... el elotero, Helicoverpa zea (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae), u otros miembros del género
Spodoptera ... DAÑO, BIOLOGIA E IMPORTANCIA Es una plaga clave en las gramíneas ...
http://arneson.cornell.edu/ZamoPlagas/cogollero.htm
More Results From: arneson.cornell.edu


Grupo Disagro - Publicaciones: Café
... un devastador ataque a las plantaciones de maíz del departamento del Petén, por
el gusano cogollero (Figura 1), una plaga de la familia Noctuidae: Spodoptera ...
http://www.disagro.com/maiz/maiz1.htm
More Results From: www.disagro.com





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Sorry to answer you so late, I am very grateful! Your answer helped me.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gusano ejército


Explanation:
Parece que esto es el nombre común del Spodoptera.

Suerte!

Spodoptera frugiperda (Smith) / Gusano ejército - [ Translate this page ]
1. TAXONOMIA. Nombre científico: Spodoptera frugiperda (Smith). Orden:
Lepidóptera. Familia: Noctuidae. Nombre común: Gusano ejército. ...
www.novartis.com.co/@agro/vademecum/ HTM/Prob/I/spodop.htm - 11k

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Spodoptera


Explanation:
Incidencia de Spodoptera frugiperda en dos sistemas de maíz 1
Regresar a contenido Revista No.8/9 Incidencia de Spodoptera frugiperda
en dos sistemas de maíz 1 Centro IDEAS, Perú El Programa ...
www.clades.org/r8-art8.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Resistencia de Spodoptera frugiperda (Smith) (Lepidoptera: ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 16(2): 79-87. Agosto 2001 ISSN 1317-5262 © 2001, Sociedad Venezolana de Entomología
Resistencia de Spodoptera frugiperda (Smith) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) a ...
www.entomotropica.org/v16_2/entrop1602art003.pdf - Páginas similares

Spodoptera frugiperda (Smith) / Gusano ejército
1. TAXONOMIA. Nombre científico: Spodoptera frugiperda (Smith). Orden:
Lepidóptera. Familia: Noctuidae. Nombre común: Gusano ejército. ...
www.novartis.com.co/@agro/vademecum/ HTM/Prob/I/spodop.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares



Claudio Seelig
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela C.
9 mins

agree  Ramón Solá
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gusano soldado


Explanation:
Spodoptera spp. Gusano soldado
En México también se le llama gusano cogollero (Spodoptera frugiperada). Es una plaga del maíz.
"...La forma adulta es una palomilla café grisáceo oscuro con alas delanteras jaspeadas, que mide...."

Espero te ayude. Cony

Ma. Concepcion Castro-Aragon
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spodoptera


Explanation:
....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78