KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Senior Fellow

Spanish translation: Socio o asociado principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Senior Fellow
Spanish translation:Socio o asociado principal
Entered by: Silvia Sassone

19:57 May 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Senior Fellow
My father has being designated Senior Fellow at the Institute.
SErgio
Socio o asociado principal
Explanation:
En España, socio mayoritario.

Glos. Internacional para el traductor

(Orellana)

Suerte,
Silvia
Selected response from:

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Socio o asociado principal
Silvia Sassone
5 +1miembro / socio senior
Karina Pelech
4Miembro /Socio SeniorSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
miembro / socio senior


Explanation:
both are acceptable..
Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell
4 hrs
  -> gracias Francisco :o)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Socio o asociado principal


Explanation:
En España, socio mayoritario.

Glos. Internacional para el traductor

(Orellana)

Suerte,
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
9 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Julia Martínez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  LoreAC
17 hrs

neutral  Andy Watkinson: Orellana da "socio mayoritario" como traducción de "senior partner" - en el ámbito empresarial - no académico
19 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Miembro /Socio Senior


Explanation:
.....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78