KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

To play only lip service to

Spanish translation: adular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To play only lip service to
Spanish translation:adular
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

20:10 May 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: To play only lip service to
Unlike others who play only lip service to – listening to the people, our company can.....
Sheila
adular
Explanation:
play lip service=adular, chupar las medias (very informal).
Good luck.
:-)
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6adular
Valeria Verona
5 +1que sólo hacen promesas
Jackie_A
5 +1nada más dan homenaje verbal; hacen promesas que no se han de cumplir
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Dar solamente servicio verbalelenali
4A diferencia de otros quienes (hacen) blá-blá...Sebastián Sierpe Toral
4...hablar por hablar
Maria-Teresa Zenteno
2a diferencia de otros, que sólo de dientes para afuera ...
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
adular


Explanation:
play lip service=adular, chupar las medias (very informal).
Good luck.
:-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: ...o hablar mucho y no hacer nada.
1 min
  -> También, gracias, Robert.

agree  Karina Pelech: "PAY lip service to..." would be spot on.. :o)
9 mins

agree  ritchi
46 mins

agree  Silvia Sassone: Sí, "a diferencia de otros que hablan mucho y no hacen nada...
47 mins
  -> Thank you all.

agree  Alejandra Paz
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nada más dan homenaje verbal; hacen promesas que no se han de cumplir


Explanation:
el inglés debe ser <pay> y no <play> y quiere decir que la gente que simplemente hablar sin tener intención de actuar.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: exacto - PAY ... :o)
6 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dar solamente servicio verbal


Explanation:
A deiferencia de otros, que dan solamente un servicio verbal (de dientes para afuera) escuchando a la gente nuestra empresa puede....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 01:30:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read: diferencia instead of deiferencia

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alejandra Paz: Me parece demasiado literal.
2 hrs
  -> Alejandra, las traducciones se deben apegar o sería interpretación, me da gusto que me tomes en cuenta, un abrazo, elenali

agree  xxxOso: "De dientes para afuera" es excelente ¶:^)
3 hrs
  -> Así dice el dicho......saludos afectuosos, Mr. Oso :-))

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a diferencia de otros, que sólo de dientes para afuera ...


Explanation:

Es una expresión útil para el caso

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 45

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que sólo hacen promesas


Explanation:
This is how I would render it:

Unlike others who pay only lip service to listening to the people,... = A diferencia de otros que sólo hacen promesas de escuchar lo que les dice la gente,...

Saludos...

Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Escoms
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A diferencia de otros quienes (hacen) blá-blá...


Explanation:
......

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...hablar por hablar


Explanation:
Dependiendo del contexto.

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 51