KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

All-change

Spanish translation: Es una año de cambio total.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:All-change
Spanish translation:Es una año de cambio total.
Entered by: Angela C.

20:29 May 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: All-change
It is an all-change year.

No more context I am afraid. Any suggestions?
Gladys Martel
Es una año de cambio total.
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Angela C.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Es una año de cambio total.
Angela C.
5Es un año de cambios.olv10siq
4 +1Es un año de completa innovación.
Cecilia Vela Segovia-Frund, CT
5Es un año de cambios radicales
Alejandra Paz
4Es un año en que todo cambia - año de borrón y cuenta nuevaSebastián Sierpe Toral
4un año en el que todo ha cambiado/cambia/cambiaráSandra Bonilla
4Es un año donde todo es completamente nuevo
Alfredo Gonzalez
4Todo va a cambiar este año
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Es un año donde todo es completamente nuevo


Explanation:
que tal así?

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Es una año de cambio total.


Explanation:
HTH

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  olv10siq
41 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Francisco Herrerias: UN año... pqueño detalle.... Muy bien!
45 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Julia Martínez
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Claudia Andreani
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  LoreAC
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Lore!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Es un año de completa innovación.


Explanation:
Sólo una variante.

Cecilia Vela Segovia-Frund, CT
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
5 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un año en el que todo ha cambiado/cambia/cambiará


Explanation:
Sin contexto... difícil

Sandra Bonilla
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Todo va a cambiar este año


Explanation:
Another idiomatic option...

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Es un año de cambios radicales


Explanation:
Just another option. Perhaps it may be helpful if the text to translate is quite formal.
Hope it helps.


    No one needed
Alejandra Paz
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Es un año de cambios.


Explanation:
Así de simple.
Espero te ayude.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Es un año en que todo cambia - año de borrón y cuenta nueva


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78