KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

norm-referenced

Spanish translation: examen comparativo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:norm-referenced
Spanish translation:examen comparativo
Entered by: TransMark

12:59 May 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: norm-referenced
Verbatim:

The ITBS is a norm-referenced achievement test designed to measure skills that are taught in schools or other structured environments.
Hardy Moreno
examen comparativo
Explanation:
Se me ocurre que podría decirse así. Te adjunto una definición del término que buscas, a ver si te inspiras.

Norm-Referenced Assessment. An assessment where student performance or performances are compared to a larger group. Usually the larger group or "norm group" is a national sample representing a wide and diverse cross-section of students. Students, schools, districts, and even states are compared or rank-ordered in relation to the norm group. The purpose of a norm-referenced assessment is usually to sort students and not to measure achievement towards some criterion of performance.

Selected response from:

TransMark
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1con referencia a las normas
Fiona N�voa
4 +1con normas referenciadas
Circe
3 +1examen comparativo
TransMark


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con referencia a las normas


Explanation:
prueba de logros con referencia a las normas.....

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
13 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
examen comparativo


Explanation:
Se me ocurre que podría decirse así. Te adjunto una definición del término que buscas, a ver si te inspiras.

Norm-Referenced Assessment. An assessment where student performance or performances are compared to a larger group. Usually the larger group or "norm group" is a national sample representing a wide and diverse cross-section of students. Students, schools, districts, and even states are compared or rank-ordered in relation to the norm group. The purpose of a norm-referenced assessment is usually to sort students and not to measure achievement towards some criterion of performance.




    Reference: http://www.cse.ucla.edu/CRESST/pages/glossary.htm
TransMark
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ...menos 'ad pedem lit.' que las otras propuestas...
8 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con normas referenciadas


Explanation:
El ITBS es una prueba de logros con normas referenciadas....

http://www.mfom.es/publicaciones/cgi-bin/indi?NR=236&Us=7

Medición y abono
200.7 Especificaciones técnicas y distintivos de calidad
Normas referenciadas

Espero que te sirva. Saludos. :o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Alberto :o)