KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

you are tripping

Spanish translation: ¡ Estas soñando o que !


22:36 May 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ ok guys, today you will run ten miles. --You\'re tripping!
English term or phrase: you are tripping
in American slang this means the the speaker is saying something completely wrong or is asking something unreasonable of someone.
Carmela
Spanish translation:¡ Estas soñando o que !
Explanation:
Difficult to translate tripping

I have tried to introduce the idea of LSD tripping (very roaring seventies...)

using the verb "soñar" with a "matiz of duda...".
But I am confident that you will get many other suggestions....

good luck !

(eso si que es "traducción" interesante...
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Estás delirando o qué?
Leo van Zanten
4 +3¡Estás loco!
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4 +2¡Ni lo piense!xxxCHENOUMI
5 +1¡No juegues!xxxOso
5España - varias opcionesBJD
4 +1¡ Estas soñando o que !
Thierry LOTTE
4 +1Aquí tienes un vulgarismo de la España "cañí"
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
4 +1¡estas confundido!
Massimo Gaido
4vulgarismos Argentina
MARCELA RUIZ
4te mal viajaselenali
4estás fantaseando o ¿estás fantaseando? ¿ está volado? ¿tomaste algo? ¿que tomaste?Sebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡No juegues!


Explanation:
Hola Carmela,
Sólo una opción.
Espero que le sirva.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: but if you go see "Y tu mamá también" you'll hear the infamous "no ma..." :-) gotta love the Chilango speak
6 mins
  -> JAAAA!!! Siiiii, de acuerdo contigo totalmente, man! ¶:^D!!!!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¡Estás loco!


Explanation:
o ¡No tienes ni idea!

Good luck! Hope that helps!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell
54 mins

agree  xxxswani
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aquí tienes un vulgarismo de la España "cañí"


Explanation:
¡Tu flipas!

Variantes:

¡Tu lo flipas!
¡Tu estás flipando!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 22:41:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: ¡Alucinas!

¡Tu alucinas!
¡tu estás alucinando!

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
0 min
  -> Gracias Fernando.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡estas confundido!


Explanation:
just another option......

Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanna
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Estás delirando o qué?


Explanation:
Otra opción y pienso que tendrás muchas más.
Cristina

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
0 min
  -> Gracias, Fernando, acá delirando no más.

agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 mins
  -> Otras gracias para ti.

agree  Alis?: estás delirando es lo que más se acerca!
1 hr
  -> Para ti también gracias.

agree  Claudia Andreani
2 hrs
  -> Gracielas para ti.

agree  Tanna
3 hrs
  -> Y también para ti.

agree  Silvia Sassone: Ok. Lean esta letra: http://www.upseros.net/contenidos/lmusicales.php?c=58901
4 hrs
  -> Y seguiremos delirando,no es así Silvia, qué cosita, no?

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
12 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Hardy Moreno
14 hrs
  -> Thanks.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡ Estas soñando o que !


Explanation:
Difficult to translate tripping

I have tried to introduce the idea of LSD tripping (very roaring seventies...)

using the verb "soñar" with a "matiz of duda...".
But I am confident that you will get many other suggestions....

good luck !

(eso si que es "traducción" interesante...


Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
22 hrs
  -> Tks Ritchi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¡Ni lo piense!


Explanation:
En tu contexto, me parece adecuada la respuesta sobre todo si no quieren los niños o jóvenes correr esta larga distancia.

Otras posibilidades:

1) ¡Mentira!

2) ¿Se está burlando de nosotros?

3) ¿Qué burla es ésta?

I imagine the context of this dialogue is between students and their (physical) trainer.

That's why I'm using the formal "3rd conjugation" corresponding to the subject pronoun Ud. that they would likely use.

As to the first suggestion, I can easily imagine younger kids simply saying ¡Mentira! to the instructor. Porque les parecería tan increíble...

Hope this helps you better. :°)


xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanna
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Tanna!

agree  LoreAC
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estás fantaseando o ¿estás fantaseando? ¿ está volado? ¿tomaste algo? ¿que tomaste?


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
te mal viajas


Explanation:
ok. chicos, hoy correrán diez millas --- te mal viajas....
es un dicho entre los jovenes

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
España - varias opciones


Explanation:
¡Te quieres ir ya!
¡No jodas! or a ligher form ¡No fastidies!
¡Estás colgado!
¡Estás como una cabra!

BJD
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vulgarismos Argentina


Explanation:
¡Te fuiste al carajo!
¡Te fuiste a la mierda!
¡Te re-colgaste! (para los más jóvenes)
¿¡Estás fumado!?
¡Te re-fuiste! (para teens)

MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 39