KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

a robust global economy

Spanish translation: una sólida economía global (o mundial)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a robust global economy
Spanish translation:una sólida economía global (o mundial)
Entered by: Antonio Criado Maeso

15:54 May 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: a robust global economy
Necesito un buen sinónimo para "robusto" en este contexto.
Gracias.
Nakina
sólida
Explanation:
una economía global (o mundial) sólida
Selected response from:

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!!
A los demás también...
Saludos,
Nakina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sólida
Antonio Criado Maeso
5 +1fuerte
Valeria Verona
4una pujante / enérgica economía global (o mundial)Sery
4economía mundial dinámico
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sólida


Explanation:
una economía global (o mundial) sólida

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!!
A los demás también...
Saludos,
Nakina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Yes. :-)
2 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sólida me gusta.
8 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
42 mins

agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé
49 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 day15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuerte


Explanation:
otra opción. :))

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
14 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economía mundial dinámico


Explanation:
creo que dinámico sirve muy bien en el contexto

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una pujante / enérgica economía global (o mundial)


Explanation:
Otras más-

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502