KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

iodised salt

Spanish translation: Sal yodada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:iodised salt
Spanish translation:Sal yodada
Entered by: Angela C.

16:01 May 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: iodised salt
Some 90 m newborns are now protected from mental retardation thanks to the wider distribution of iodised salt.
Nakina
Sal yodada
Explanation:
La falta de yodo produce deficiencias mentales y bocio debido al mal funcionamiento de la glándula tiroides.Por lo tanto debe ser yodada para el consumo mínimo necesario de yodo.
Selected response from:

Angela C.
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda!!
Saludos,
Nakina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14sal yodada
Antonio Criado Maeso
5 +3Sal yodada
Angela C.
5sal yodatada
Henry Hinds
4Sal con yodoSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
sal yodada


Explanation:
Un saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
0 min

agree  Bill Greendyk
0 min

agree  Circe
2 mins

agree  Fernando Galv�n
3 mins

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
9 mins

agree  Sery
11 mins

agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
15 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
21 mins

agree  Irene Vidal
22 mins

agree  -AvE-: Pues claro.Eso sí, si vives en la costa no hace falta la sal yodada ^_^
34 mins

agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé: Sí. O también "sal enriquecida con yodo" como dice la sal que tengo en mi casa
40 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
54 mins

agree  Dolores Vázquez
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
1 day15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sal yodada


Explanation:
La falta de yodo produce deficiencias mentales y bocio debido al mal funcionamiento de la glándula tiroides.Por lo tanto debe ser yodada para el consumo mínimo necesario de yodo.

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda!!
Saludos,
Nakina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
14 mins
  -> TThanks a lot!

agree  Dolores Vázquez
1 hr
  -> Muchas Gracias!

agree  ritchi
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sal con yodo


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sal yodatada


Explanation:
Así le dicen en México.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449