KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

"no tent"

Spanish translation: fumigación no recubierta/sin tienda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:'no tent' // fumigation
Spanish translation:fumigación no recubierta/sin tienda
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

16:30 May 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: "no tent"
A company providing termite service says:
"no tent termite service"
Norma Sánchez Pace
United States
below - fumigación por recubirmiento ?????
Explanation:
Hola,

I do not have a term for you. Tent fumigation refers to an specific type of fumigation technique. The area (house) to be fumigated is sealed in plastic - covered with vinyl plastic - and then gased. It is left covered until the gas has taken effect.

This technique is also used with certain type of furniture or painting. You make something similar to a canopy and place the object inside.

In the latter case, gas tablets are used. Once their wrapping has been removed, oxygen (air) takes care of the process by which they release the gas. It is easier to fumigate a painting or a couch than the whole house if you know that the 'termies' are in there, in that object.

Ciao,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 16:46:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This explains the process....

http://www.utoronto.ca/forest/termite/fumigation.htm

You can do it with a whole house or small scale with certain objects....

Good luck,

JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
MUY BUENA REFERENCIA. ¡GRACIAS A TODOS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sin tienda
Marian Greenfield
4 +1below - fumigación por recubirmiento ?????José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4(control de termitas) sin fumigación
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sin tienda


Explanation:
estas empresas pueden o no usar tiendas en su trabajo

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below - fumigación por recubirmiento ?????


Explanation:
Hola,

I do not have a term for you. Tent fumigation refers to an specific type of fumigation technique. The area (house) to be fumigated is sealed in plastic - covered with vinyl plastic - and then gased. It is left covered until the gas has taken effect.

This technique is also used with certain type of furniture or painting. You make something similar to a canopy and place the object inside.

In the latter case, gas tablets are used. Once their wrapping has been removed, oxygen (air) takes care of the process by which they release the gas. It is easier to fumigate a painting or a couch than the whole house if you know that the 'termies' are in there, in that object.

Ciao,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 16:46:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This explains the process....

http://www.utoronto.ca/forest/termite/fumigation.htm

You can do it with a whole house or small scale with certain objects....

Good luck,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284
Grading comment
MUY BUENA REFERENCIA. ¡GRACIAS A TODOS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
4 hrs
  -> Gracias :-))

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(control de termitas) sin fumigación


Explanation:
Es lo que deduzco de la primer referencia. Ofrecen el control de la plaga con y SIN fumigación.

Your search: "no tent "+termite Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-6 of 6


Pest Control Services
... Specialists in indoor pest control, lawn care, termites, fumigation
and no tent termite control. 19 years experience-- fully state ...
http://www.manateechamber.com/class/423_CDIR.asp
More Results From: www.manateechamber.com


Welcome to Sarasota C12 Group
... Macy's specializes in termite inspections for real estate transactions, no-tent
drywood termite control, and subterranean termite baiting systems. ...
http://www.thec12group.com/pages/xsarasot.html





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664