KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Business Pages

Spanish translation: Páginas de negocios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Business Pages
Spanish translation:Páginas de negocios
Entered by: Guillermo de la Puerta

17:32 May 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Software/Business
English term or phrase: Business Pages
Yellow pages
Business Pages
Europe info business
Zipcode or city name

P.S. Páginas de negocios/empresas/ profesionales?
Guillermo de la Puerta
Páginas de Negocios
Explanation:
Es la más común
Selected response from:

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Grading comment
Gracias :-)) wildlp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Guía Telefónica de Empresas
Antonio Criado Maeso
4 +1Páginas de Negocios
Francisco Herrerias
4Guía del comercio y de la industria
Robert INGLEDEW
4páginas de profesionalesHenri Barreiro Domingo
4Páginas comerciales / Guía comercial / Páginas BlancasSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Guía Telefónica de Empresas


Explanation:
Es como yo lo pondría. Un saludo.

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela C.: Exacto!
2 mins

agree  Francisco Adell
14 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Páginas de Negocios


Explanation:
Es la más común

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553
Grading comment
Gracias :-)) wildlp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
páginas de profesionales


Explanation:
Si corresponde a unas páginas amarillas de "profis".

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Páginas comerciales / Guía comercial / Páginas Blancas


Explanation:
simply :-)

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guía del comercio y de la industria


Explanation:
and yellow pages is Páginas Amarillas (with capital letters because it is the name of the Company)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 17:46:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently this name is also used in Spain.
Your search: \"Guía del comercio y de la industria\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-1 of 1


Universidad de Alcalá - Servicios - COIE
... España 30000\" -las empresas más importantes ubicadas en España-, \"Guía de las
empresas que ofrecen empleo\", \"Guía del Comercio y de la Industria de Madrid ...
http://www.uah.es/Servicios/coie.shtm





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664