KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

longshot

Spanish translation: Longshot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:longshot
Spanish translation:Longshot
Entered by: Alfredo Gonzalez

21:18 May 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ horse racing
English term or phrase: longshot
A longshot is a horse paying good odds (usually 10-1 or better). e.g. "his biggest win prior to the Derby was the $2 million... Cup aboard 55-1 longshot (name of horse)"
Eugenia Corbo
Longshot
Explanation:
... Si no fuese así, la apuesta se cancelaría. LOCK Ganador fácil o seguro.
LONGSHOT Un equipo o caballo que no se cree vaya a ganar. Gran underdog. ...
http://www.deporteapuestas.com/glosary.shtml

saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Longshot
Alfredo Gonzalez
4...improbable ganador...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Longshot


Explanation:
... Si no fuese así, la apuesta se cancelaría. LOCK Ganador fácil o seguro.
LONGSHOT Un equipo o caballo que no se cree vaya a ganar. Gran underdog. ...
http://www.deporteapuestas.com/glosary.shtml

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
6 mins
  -> Gracias Ritchi

agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
39 mins
  -> Gracias Jennifer

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...improbable ganador...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952