KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

will ensure that the child attends...

Spanish translation: se asegurará de que el niño asista...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:will ensure that the child attends...
Spanish translation:se asegurará de que el niño asista...
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

21:28 May 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: will ensure that the child attends...
"will ensure that the child attends school", "will ensure that the child is supervised by a responsible adult" There is a list of mandates for a parent who has an open case with social service agency which all begin with "will ensure...". I am wondering if I should use the subjunctive with the verb following "asegurar" in these types of sentences, or the indicative?
elaborne
se asegurará de que el niño asista...
Explanation:
nn

saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Thank you & thanks to everyone who answered :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4se asegurará de que el niño asista...
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +1se asegurará de que el niño asista a claseWilf
5se asegurará de que los niños asistan a la escuelapaflo
5se cerciorará de que el niño asista a (clase)
Jennifer Brinckmann
4 +1asegurar de que
Bill Greendyk
4garantizará que el niño asista a...
Cecilia Benitez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
se asegurará de que el niño asista...


Explanation:
nn

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
Thank you & thanks to everyone who answered :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
9 mins
  -> Gracias William

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
22 mins
  -> Gracias Robert

agree  Dammel
52 mins
  -> Gracias Dammel

agree  Chinoise
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asegurar de que


Explanation:
Yo usaría el subjuntivo con "asegurar de que..."

Veremos lo que dicen los demás!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Alfredo!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se asegurará de que el niño asista a clase


Explanation:
it´s an indefinite future: it´s not an universal truth

Wilf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvina oliva: Totalmente de acuerdo. Good job!
3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se cerciorará de que el niño asista a (clase)


Explanation:
Es una variable...
Espero que te ayude

Jennifer Brinckmann
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garantizará que el niño asista a...


Explanation:
No hay expl., es otra opción.
Saludos

Cecilia Benitez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se asegurará de que los niños asistan a la escuela


Explanation:
You should use the subjunctive with the verb following "asegurar " in these types of sentences.

paflo