KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

easement

Spanish translation: eaves?


13:06 May 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: easement
This is for the U.S.
(for a school

Children will be encouraged to wait under the easement on the northeast corner of the building to be picked up.


Thank you very much!!
bb
Spanish translation:eaves?
Explanation:
If you can, check with your client and ask if they meant "eaves".
Selected response from:

James Abraham
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1eaves?James Abraham
4ayudantes / auxiliares
Alfredo Gonzalez
3 +1servidumbre
Mabel Garzón
1 +2paso elevado
Andy Watkinson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
servidumbre


Explanation:
Es tener un derecho sobre ...

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henri Barreiro Domingo: Así es
20 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ayudantes / auxiliares


Explanation:
no se si en este contexto "servidumbre" sea la palabra correcta, yo usaría alguna de estas aunque no sea la traducción exacta

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: Alfredo, Menudo escándalo habría si los chicos esperaran debajo de los ayudantes! ;-)
20 mins
  -> tienes razón, pero no crees que ocurre lo mismo con la palabra servidumbre?

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paso elevado


Explanation:

Creo que podría ser un "easement road" - un camino privado del instituto (de ahí la servidumbre).

Este camino debe de ser elevado, puesto que los chicos esperan "debajo" de él (a ser recogidos por el autobús escolar, los padres, etc).

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Alfredo

agree  LoreAC
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eaves?


Explanation:
If you can, check with your client and ask if they meant "eaves".

James Abraham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: My first thought. "Easement" (in a totally different context) can be a rounded section. Perhaps on the corner of the building there is a rounded, projecting section under which they could stand- as opposed to the usual right-angle
49 mins
  -> Well, we do see some odd English from time to time.