KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

if you're on the level about this

Spanish translation: si lo dices en serio / con sinceridad


14:01 May 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: if you're on the level about this
general
domingo
Peru
Spanish translation:si lo dices en serio / con sinceridad
Explanation:

Is what it means.

"Level with me" = dime la verdad
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Si dices la verdad al respecto...
Gloria Towle
5 +1Si eres franco (honesto) respecto a estoDick House
4 +2si lo dices en serio / con sinceridad
Andy Watkinson
4si tienes razón en esto....
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4...si me estás diciendo la verdad sobre este general...
Ramón Solá
2si está bien informado(a) respecto a ...
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si tienes razón en esto....


Explanation:
o "si tienes razón al respecto...."

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
si lo dices en serio / con sinceridad


Explanation:

Is what it means.

"Level with me" = dime la verdad

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Circe
3 mins

agree  GoodWords
16 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
si está bien informado(a) respecto a ...


Explanation:
my guess

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 45

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Si dices la verdad al respecto...


Explanation:
Saludos,
Gloria

Gloria Towle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Yes, "on the level" means to speak the truth.
5 mins

agree  BJD
10 mins

agree  Dammel: Del Webster's: on the level, Informal. honest; sincere; reliable. Saludos.
37 mins

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
1 hr

agree  Sandra Bonilla
3 hrs

agree  xxxmsaiz
3 hrs

agree  Ramón Solá
15 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day5 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Si eres franco (honesto) respecto a esto


Explanation:
nn

Dick House
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
11 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...si me estás diciendo la verdad sobre este general...


Explanation:
Ms. Towle is right, but I'd render it differently.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952