KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Spud Lite

Spanish translation: Papilla


16:06 May 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Spud Lite
What do potatoes drink when they're on a diet?
A. Spud Lite
Kid's game

(I know Spud es papa and Lite is fat free margarine, fat free cheddar cheese and chives. But what's the Latin American Spanish translation, if any, of this?)
Silvina
Spanish translation:Papilla
Explanation:
Propongo modificar un poco el chiste; algo como

-¿Que comen las papas cuando están a dieta?

-Papilla !!
Selected response from:

Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Bud Lite
Bill Greendyk
5...papas sin grasa...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5Papa Lite
Marian Greenfield
4...refresco / gaseosa de papa...ya.
Ramón Solá
4Papilla
Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bud Lite


Explanation:
Once again, a play on words with Bud Light, the popular beer. Spud refers to "spuds," or potatoes. Again, I don´t see any way to translate this and retain the play on words.

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell
4 mins

agree  Tanna
10 mins

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
25 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Papa Lite


Explanation:
it's a takeoff on Bud[weiser] Lite.

The joke doesn't work so well in Spanish. Diet Coke is Coke Lite in Latin America, so I would use <Lite> tal cual. And potato is for sure <papa>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...papas sin grasa...


Explanation:
Salute from Colombia.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Papilla


Explanation:
Propongo modificar un poco el chiste; algo como

-¿Que comen las papas cuando están a dieta?

-Papilla !!


Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
PRO pts in pair: 323

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...refresco / gaseosa de papa...ya.


Explanation:
You have to be creative if you're going to translate this playing with words. So you substitute the soda to the beer, and use the very digestive papaya, a.k.a. "fruta bomba" and "lechosa" in some other quarters.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952