KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

elbow grease

Spanish translation: esfuerzo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:elbow grease
Spanish translation:esfuerzo
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

16:08 May 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: elbow grease
With a little elbow grease and creativity, you can update your kitchen cabinets without going through the hassle of an entire remodel.
Blanca Rodr�guez
esfuerzo
Explanation:
Exp.
Selected response from:

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5esfuerzo
Mabel Garzón
5...esfuerzo en serio / concentrado...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5Con poca esfuerza y creatividad, puede rehacer los gabinetes de la cocina sin los problemas de un retommyj
4 +1fuerza de puños/energía
Bill Greendyk
4...ejercicio / activida física...
Ramón Solá
4Con un poco del sudor de tu frente, y de tu creatividad...Jairo Contreras-López


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuerza de puños/energía


Explanation:
Se refiere a las fuerzas que uno pone de sí mismo para hacer algo.

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanna
12 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
esfuerzo


Explanation:
Exp.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar
10 mins

agree  Sam D
21 mins

agree  xxxmsaiz
1 hr

agree  Patricia McGrory
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias a todos

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks to all

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Con un poco del sudor de tu frente, y de tu creatividad...


Explanation:
Quizás te ayude esta sugerencia...
es muy análoga y quiere decir lo mismo...

Saludos y suerte en tus traducciones...

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Con poca esfuerza y creatividad, puede rehacer los gabinetes de la cocina sin los problemas de un re


Explanation:
sin los problemas de un remodelo entero.

tommyj

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...esfuerzo en serio / concentrado...


Explanation:
Good afternoon to you.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...ejercicio / activida física...


Explanation:
Just a couple more options.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952