KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Did you get the note I left on your car?

Spanish translation: ¿Encontraste la nota que dejé en tu coche?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Did you get the note I left on your car?
Spanish translation:¿Encontraste la nota que dejé en tu coche?
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

19:17 May 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Did you get the note I left on your car?
Equadorian language.
jackalope
¿Encontraste la nota que dejé en tu coche?
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3¿Encontraste la nota que dejé en tu coche?Dolores Vázquez
4 +2¿Encontraste la nota que dejé en tu auto?laven
4 +1¿Recibiste la nota que dejé en tu carro/ coche?
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Recibiste la nota que dejé en tu carro/ coche?


Explanation:
I´m getting tired of you jackalope. Will you ever pick up this girl PLEASE?

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D: Hey, don't knock a long courtship - romance isn't dead after all!
17 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¿Encontraste la nota que dejé en tu coche?


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
1 min
  -> Gracias, Marian

agree  Andrea Sacchi
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea

agree  Claudia Andreani: This is the one!!!
5 mins
  -> Gracias, ClauNoe

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿Encontraste la nota que dejé en tu auto?


Explanation:
One can use the word "coche" if the text is aimed to Mexicans or Spaniards. I would prefer a more neutral term (which can be used both in Spain or Latin America) like "auto".

laven

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esdena
10 hrs

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs