KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

separated shoulder

Spanish translation: Esguince acromioclavicular OR ALSO Separación del hombro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Separated shoulder
Spanish translation:Esguince acromioclavicular OR ALSO Separación del hombro
Entered by: Mariflor Salas

22:03 May 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: separated shoulder
Son las típicas lesiones que sufren los jugadores de fútbol americano
Mariflor Salas
Venezuela
esguince de hombro // esguince acromioclavicular
Explanation:
Hola otra vez,

Let us wait for the MDs...

Good luck,

JL

Separación del hombro
(Shoulder Separation)

¿Qué es una separación del hombro?
La separación del hombro se produce cuando se desgarran los ligamentos que unen la clavícula a la articulación que la conecta con el omóplato. Es posible que la clavícula se salga de su lugar normal y empuje sobre la piel que está arriba del hombro. Otro término para describir la separación del hombro es separación o esguince acromioclavicular (AC).

Las separaciones del hombro, o esguinces, se clasifican como de grado I, II, o III dependiendo de cuánto se separó la clavícula del hombro. Un esguince de grado I duele pero no hay separación. En un esguince de grado II hay una ligera separación de la clavícula, y en un esguince de grado III hay una separación mayor.

¿Cómo ocurre?
La separación del hombro se puede producir por un golpe recibido en el hombro o por una caída sobre el hombro. También puede resultar de una caída sobre un brazo o mano que está estirado. Es una lesión común en deportes de contacto como fútbol americano, rugby, hockey y lacrosse. Puede producirse cuando uno se cae sobre una superficie dura, como por ejemplo durante esquí alpino, voleibol, escala de montañas y fútbol.

************************
*************************
"Separated Shoulder
A separated shoulder is a common injury among football quarterbacks, but it can happen to anyone who falls and lands on the tip of their shoulder. The result can be an injury to the muscles, tendons and ligaments that hold the bones in your shoulder together.

Evaluation

You may have a partial or complete tear of one or both of the main ligaments that connect your collarbone (clavicle) to your shoulder blade (scapula). These ligaments are the acromioclavicular (AC) and coracoclavicular (CC). Your doctor will probably X-ray both your injured and uninjured shoulders to help correctly diagnose the extent of your problem. You may be asked to hold a 10-pound weight while you’re X-rayed to make your injury more noticeable on the film.

Your shoulder separation is classified by the extent or magnitude of your injuries.

A mild shoulder separation involves a sprain of your AC ligament that does not move your clavicle and looks normal on X-rays.

A more serious injury tears the AC ligament and sprains or slightly tears the CC ligament, putting your clavicle out of alignment to some extent.

The most severe shoulder separation completely tears both your AC and CC ligaments and puts your shoulder joint noticeably out of position..."
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos por su ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hombro dislocado
Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
4esguince de hombro // esguince acromioclavicularJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4dislocación del hombro
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hombro dislocado


Explanation:
o dislocación del hombro

Suerte

Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
PRO pts in pair: 323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
52 mins

agree  Ramón Solá
3 hrs

agree  ritchi
23 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dislocación del hombro


Explanation:
Your search: "separated shoulder"+hombro Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-1 of 1


MEDLINEplus: Shoulder Injuries and Disorders
... Injury (Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research); Separated Shoulder ... Artroscopia
(American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons); Dislocación del Hombro ...
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/shoulderinjuriesanddisord...






Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esguince de hombro // esguince acromioclavicular


Explanation:
Hola otra vez,

Let us wait for the MDs...

Good luck,

JL

Separación del hombro
(Shoulder Separation)

¿Qué es una separación del hombro?
La separación del hombro se produce cuando se desgarran los ligamentos que unen la clavícula a la articulación que la conecta con el omóplato. Es posible que la clavícula se salga de su lugar normal y empuje sobre la piel que está arriba del hombro. Otro término para describir la separación del hombro es separación o esguince acromioclavicular (AC).

Las separaciones del hombro, o esguinces, se clasifican como de grado I, II, o III dependiendo de cuánto se separó la clavícula del hombro. Un esguince de grado I duele pero no hay separación. En un esguince de grado II hay una ligera separación de la clavícula, y en un esguince de grado III hay una separación mayor.

¿Cómo ocurre?
La separación del hombro se puede producir por un golpe recibido en el hombro o por una caída sobre el hombro. También puede resultar de una caída sobre un brazo o mano que está estirado. Es una lesión común en deportes de contacto como fútbol americano, rugby, hockey y lacrosse. Puede producirse cuando uno se cae sobre una superficie dura, como por ejemplo durante esquí alpino, voleibol, escala de montañas y fútbol.

************************
*************************
"Separated Shoulder
A separated shoulder is a common injury among football quarterbacks, but it can happen to anyone who falls and lands on the tip of their shoulder. The result can be an injury to the muscles, tendons and ligaments that hold the bones in your shoulder together.

Evaluation

You may have a partial or complete tear of one or both of the main ligaments that connect your collarbone (clavicle) to your shoulder blade (scapula). These ligaments are the acromioclavicular (AC) and coracoclavicular (CC). Your doctor will probably X-ray both your injured and uninjured shoulders to help correctly diagnose the extent of your problem. You may be asked to hold a 10-pound weight while you’re X-rayed to make your injury more noticeable on the film.

Your shoulder separation is classified by the extent or magnitude of your injuries.

A mild shoulder separation involves a sprain of your AC ligament that does not move your clavicle and looks normal on X-rays.

A more serious injury tears the AC ligament and sprains or slightly tears the CC ligament, putting your clavicle out of alignment to some extent.

The most severe shoulder separation completely tears both your AC and CC ligaments and puts your shoulder joint noticeably out of position..."


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos por su ayuda.