KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

shoulder impingement

Spanish translation: sindrome subacromial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shoulder impingement
Spanish translation: sindrome subacromial
Entered by: Mariflor Salas

22:05 May 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: shoulder impingement
lesiones de jugadores
Mariflor Salas
Venezuela
sindrome subacromial
Explanation:
Apparently the most common cause of shoulder pain. You can consult the web site on Yahoo Espanol to see if it fits the bill. The site is very detailed, and should clarify what you are looking for, in any case.



Salud > Enfermedades y trastornos > Síndrome subacromial


Cirugía del hombro - Patología de esta condición, que incluye tendinitis y dolor, y propuestas de tratamiento.
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sindrome subacromialxxxjerryk
4 +2Lesiones por compresión (hombro)José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +1compresión subacromial
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sindrome subacromial


Explanation:
Apparently the most common cause of shoulder pain. You can consult the web site on Yahoo Espanol to see if it fits the bill. The site is very detailed, and should clarify what you are looking for, in any case.



Salud > Enfermedades y trastornos > Síndrome subacromial


Cirugía del hombro - Patología de esta condición, que incluye tendinitis y dolor, y propuestas de tratamiento.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
2 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
19 hrs
  -> many thanks

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compresión subacromial


Explanation:
La disfunción más frecuente es la compresión del mismo que se produce como consecuencia de microtraumatismos repetidos sobre las estructuras de tejido blando subacromiales. También pueden verse afectados la bursa subacromial, los tendones del manguito de rotadores y el tendón largo del biceps. En conjunto forman el cuadro conocido como impingement o compresión subacromial.

La frase citada arriba está en la última referencia que cito a continuación.

Your search: impingement+lesión del hombro Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-14 of 14


MEDLINEplus: Shoulder Injuries and Disorders
... American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons); Shoulder Impingement ... Sciences Center);
Dolores y Los Problemas del Hombro ... of Utah, Health Sciences Center); Lesión ...
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/shoulderinjuriesanddisord...


Caso Nº 5: Lesión en SLAP; tratamiento artroscópico
... síndromes de dolor "insidioso" del hombro ... los verdaderos cuadros dolorosos de "impingement ... de
alteraciones de la señal del ... sospechar de estos casos de lesión ...
http://www.servitel.es/aeartroscopia/C_CLINIC/casos/caso5/Ca...
More Results From: www.servitel.es


información al paciente: lesiones en el hombro
... Tal vez más adelante la lesión sea irreversible. ... de ese hombro o se elimina la causa
del ... de fuerza, impide hacer lo que queremos, ese hombro debe ... Impingement. ...
http://www.scot-mao.org/IP-elhombro.html


HOMBRO DOLOROSO.
... más dependiendo dela gravedad de la lesión ... Bibliografía : - El hombro. Monografías
medico-quirúrgicas del aparato ... acromioplasty for the chronic impingement ...
http://www.arrakis.es/~gre/hombro.htm


año96 - N2
... hubo casos de avanzado estado II de "impingement" sin lesión ... En casos de lesiones
del manguito se efectuó ... la Escala de Evaluación para el hombro ...
http://www.aaot.com.ar/2-96.htm


CASOS CLÍNICOS (PDF)
... que sugiere o corresponde con una determinada lesión o ... E, Sorensen S, Hilding S.
The subacromial impingement ... dolor insidioso en la cara anterior del hombro ...
http://www.smmfyc.es/revistas/2001_marzo/caso1.pdf


A Patient's Guide to Foot and Ankle Problems - Sprained Ankle
... En conjunto forman el cuadro conocido como impingement o ... en un segundo capítulo,
están la inestabilidad glenohumeral y la lesión ... Anatomía del hombro. ...
http://www.geocities.com/rabiloy/hombro/sprain.html






Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Possible, I guess.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you. Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lesiones por compresión (hombro)


Explanation:
Hola,

This link gives you a whole array of possibilities on how to phrase the above referenced term:

http://www.uax.es/web3/Uax/WebPages/Contenidos/OfertaDocente...

Your term is quite general so I dare not to identify it as an specific syndrome or pathology unless you identify what type of lesion//what muscle/tendon/sac/rotator is involved.

Hope this helps...

Ciao and good luck,

JL

***************************
Shoulder Impingement (Bursitis, Tendinitis)
Athletes, industrial workers and home maintenence buffs often suffer shoulder pain caused by excessive rubbing or squeezing (impingement) of the rotator cuff and shoulder blade.


***Shoulder impingement syndrome involves one or a combination of problems**** [YOU SEE, it is a general term]****, including inflammation of the lubricating sac (bursa) located just over the rotator cuff, a condition called bursitis; inflammation of the rotator cuff tendons, called tendinitis; and calcium deposits in tendons caused by wear and tear or injury. A torn rotator cuff is a potential outcome of shoulder impingement.

What is it?

Bursitis: Frequent extension of the arm at high speed under high load (i.e., pitching a baseball) can cause bursitis. Nonsports activities such as painting, hanging wallpaper or drapes or washing windows also can cause it. Medical research shows that the older you get, the more likely you are to develop bursitis.

Tendinitis: Tendinitis develops over time and is likely to occur when a person whose muscles are not in good condition starts an overly aggressive training program. In younger athletes, the causes of tendinitis are similar to those of bursitis.



    Reference: http://www.uax.es/web3/Uax/WebPages/Contenidos/OfertaDocente...
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  ritchi
12 hrs