KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

horsefly

Spanish translation: tábano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:horsefly
Spanish translation:tábano
Entered by: Thierry LOTTE

02:41 May 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ insects
English term or phrase: horsefly
an insect horsefly sucks blood from livestock
Javier Lopez
tábano
Explanation:
o tabarro (tambien)

Simple

Good luck
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13tábano
Thierry LOTTE
5 +2Tábano, MoscardónAngel Figueroa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
tábano


Explanation:
o tabarro (tambien)

Simple

Good luck

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: :también es conocida como "mosca de burro"..
29 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
35 mins
  -> Tks Luiroi

agree  Rick Henry: yup yup
1 hr

agree  Yvette Arcelay
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs

agree  Elena Pérez
5 hrs

agree  LoreAC
6 hrs

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Cuando pican...pican de verdad....
7 hrs

agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé
9 hrs

agree  Valeria Verona: tábano
12 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs

agree  Gustavo Garrido
15 hrs

agree  ritchi
19 hrs
  -> Thanks to all of you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tábano, Moscardón


Explanation:
Tábano is used mostly in South America. Moscardón is more accepted in Mexico.

Angel Figueroa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias
34 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Gracias por la posibilidad mejicana.
12 hrs