KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

canopy ride

Spanish translation: ...paseo por la cubierta forestal...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:canopy ride
Spanish translation:...paseo por la cubierta forestal...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

16:13 May 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ turism
English term or phrase: canopy ride
tours in Costa Rica include canopy riding
laven
...paseo por la cubierta forestal...
Explanation:
HTH...

Document 10

Subject - Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry(=AG)
Definition the more or less continuous cover of branches and foliage formed collectively by the crowns of adjacent trees and other woody growth
Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters

(1)
TERM canopy
Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
Note {DOM} forestry management
{GRM} n.
{NTE} layers of canopy may be distinguished

(2)
TERM crown canopy
Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
Note {DOM} forestry management
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} layers of canopy may be distinguished

(3)
TERM leaf canopy
Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
Note {DOM} forestry management
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} layers of canopy may be distinguished

(4)
TERM tree canopy
Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
Note {DOM} forestry management
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} layers of canopy may be distinguished

(5)
TERM canopy cover
Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
Note {DOM} forestry management
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} layers of canopy may be distinguished

(6)
TERM forest canopy
Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
Note {DOM} forestry management
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} layers of canopy may be distinguished

(7)
TERM crown cover
Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
Note {DOM} forestry management
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} layers of canopy may be distinguished
{USG} deprecated term

(8)
TERM tree cover
Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
Note {DOM} forestry management
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} layers of canopy may be distinguished
{USG} deprecated term

(1)
TERM vuelo
Reference METRO

(2)
TERM cubierta forestal
Reference METRO
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Thank you
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...viajes en paracaídas personales...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1recorrido por dosel
Bill Greendyk
4 +1paseo por el pabellón/bóveda del follaje
Terry Burgess
4...paseo por la cubierta forestal...
Ramón Solá
4parapente
Robert INGLEDEW
4..incluyen paseo/ diversión/ entretención en paracaídasSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recorrido por dosel


Explanation:
O tal vez, "paseo en/por dosel."

Suerte!


Tours Oregon, Costa Rica - [ Translate this page ]
... conocido como el Amazonas de Costa Rica ... Tour: La Reserva Costa Flores, en donde ... visitantes
harán un recorrido por dosel ... relajarse, así como disfrutar un paseo ...
Description: Especialistas caribeños en ecología, parques nacionales, pesca, tours de aventuras, culturales,...
Category: World > Español > Países > Costa Rica > Viajes y turismo > Agencias de viajes
costarica.tourism.co.cr/touroper/oregon/spanish/ - 8k

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Hola...sabes? es un paseo por encima del forest canopy.....must do if you go to Ticolandia a.k.a. Costa Rica...Viva CR!!
1 min
  -> Eso estaba viendo también, que se refiere más a un paseo por el "canopy " del bosque!! ¿Cómo será eso?

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paseo por el pabellón/bóveda del follaje


Explanation:
Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford y Simon & Schuster's
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Ese mi compa! ¶:^)))
23 mins
  -> Gracias mi queridísimo compa:-)))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parapente


Explanation:
Tenía la sospecha que se trataba de esto, de modo que hice la búsqueda simultánea en ambos idiomas.

Your search: canopy+parapente Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 145 | Next 20 >


www.paragliding.gr alexiptoto plagias áëåîßðôùôï ...
... Alpine Launch. The 5 levels to take off: 1. Center the canopy to the direction of
the wind, hold brakes and A risers, go back one step, run without by pulling ...
http://www.paragliding.gr/paraclub/faq-book.htm


Paragliding in Bali-Parapente-Exofly paragliding school.
... Learn how to inflate and control the canopy while on the ground. 1 tandem
ride. ... Learn how to inflate and control the canopy while on the ground. ...
http://www.exofly.com/school.html
More Results From: www.exofly.com


YOU CAN FLY!
... A Parapente (generally called Paraglider in american english) is a fabric parachute-like
canopy, consisting of two "sheets" of Dacron or Nylon stitched along ...
http://members.aol.com/YouCanFly/


costa rica map - Parapente
... PARAPENTE. Contáctenos: Latin Outdoors. Sky Pirates. Descripción.
Alguna vez ha soñado con volar como un ave o explorar en las ...
http://www.costaricamap.com/esp/avjparapente.html
More Results From: www.costaricamap.com


Parapente Holidays




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...viajes en paracaídas personales...


Explanation:
...¡de esos miedosos...!

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..incluyen paseo/ diversión/ entretención en paracaídas


Explanation:
....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...paseo por la cubierta forestal...


Explanation:
HTH...

Document 10

Subject - Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry(=AG)
Definition the more or less continuous cover of branches and foliage formed collectively by the crowns of adjacent trees and other woody growth
Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters

(1)
TERM canopy
Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
Note {DOM} forestry management
{GRM} n.
{NTE} layers of canopy may be distinguished

(2)
TERM crown canopy
Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
Note {DOM} forestry management
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} layers of canopy may be distinguished

(3)
TERM leaf canopy
Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
Note {DOM} forestry management
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} layers of canopy may be distinguished

(4)
TERM tree canopy
Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
Note {DOM} forestry management
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} layers of canopy may be distinguished

(5)
TERM canopy cover
Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
Note {DOM} forestry management
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} layers of canopy may be distinguished

(6)
TERM forest canopy
Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
Note {DOM} forestry management
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} layers of canopy may be distinguished

(7)
TERM crown cover
Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
Note {DOM} forestry management
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} layers of canopy may be distinguished
{USG} deprecated term

(8)
TERM tree cover
Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
Note {DOM} forestry management
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} layers of canopy may be distinguished
{USG} deprecated term

(1)
TERM vuelo
Reference METRO

(2)
TERM cubierta forestal
Reference METRO

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Thank you