KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

bought in

Spanish translation: comprado o adquirido en


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bought in
Spanish translation:comprado o adquirido en
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:37 May 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: bought in
subastas
Paula Alvarez
comprado o adquirido en
Explanation:
...una subasta (?)

Falta contexto pero...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 20:29:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just had a contact from the asker and the context actually means that the item was not sold; the asker suggested \"desierta\" which is a good solution, but it just needs to apply to the \"subasta\" itself, and not to the article.

Si, pos faltaba contexto...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11comprado o adquirido en
Henry Hinds
4 +1compró una participación
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
comprado o adquirido en


Explanation:
...una subasta (?)

Falta contexto pero...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 20:29:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just had a contact from the asker and the context actually means that the item was not sold; the asker suggested \"desierta\" which is a good solution, but it just needs to apply to the \"subasta\" itself, and not to the article.

Si, pos faltaba contexto...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
1 min

agree  Leonardo Parachú: apparently it´s this
2 mins

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Parece ser.. :-)
5 mins

agree  Antonio Criado Maeso: That's what I would choose
6 mins

agree  Dammel
6 mins

agree  Francisco Herrerias
1 hr

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 hr

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  biancaf202
3 hrs

agree  ritchi
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compró una participación


Explanation:
más contexto por favor - <buy in> también puede significar <aceptar [una idea]>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
12 hrs