KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Your hair looked very nice today

Spanish translation: Tu cabello se veía muy bien hoy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Your hair looked very nice today
Spanish translation:Tu cabello se veía muy bien hoy
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

18:19 May 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Your hair looked very nice today
Equadorian language.
jackalope
Tu cabello se veía muy bien hoy
Explanation:
Good Luck Mike. Yes, I decided to help you after all.
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Tu cabello estaba hermoso hoy
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +2Tu cabello se veía muy bien hoy
Leonardo Parachú
4 +2Hoy tenías un peinado muy bonito
Elena Vazquez Fernandez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hoy tenías un peinado muy bonito


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 18:22:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O si quieres referirte estrictamente al pelo:

\"Hoy tu pelo se veía estupendo\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 18:28:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He estado pensando en lo que dice Robert, y ya puestos por qué no quitas el \"hoy\" y le dices \"Me encanta tu pelo\" o \"Adoro tu pelo\".???

Suerte.

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
0 min
  -> Gracias Fernando. Como se nota que es viernes :-)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Arriba, jackalope, el Julio Iglesias de Proz!!!!
3 mins
  -> Sí señor!!! Yo quiero ir a la boda! Ya he encargado la pamela! :-))))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tu cabello se veía muy bien hoy


Explanation:
Good Luck Mike. Yes, I decided to help you after all.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
1 min
  -> gracias Alfredo

agree  ritchi
3 hrs
  -> gracias ritchi

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tu cabello estaba hermoso hoy


Explanation:
para poner más sentimiento...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Pasión ante todo! :-))
0 min
  -> Sí, Elena. Ese corazón de jackalope se está derritiendo...

agree  Claudia Andreani: yes, I like it this way! let's see how you put the passion on paper! :o)
9 mins
  -> Gracias, ClauNoe.

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.