ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

treadmill

Spanish translation: cinta/máquina de correr/para caminar - banda caminadora

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:treadmill
Spanish translation:cinta/máquina de correr/para caminar - banda caminadora
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

01:53 Jun 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ excercise, Aquatic sports
English term or phrase: treadmill
A questionnaire for prospoective employees practicing such sports as treadmill, jogging wakeboarding. I need a spanish translation of these terms.
Lilianne L. Koren
treadmill
Explanation:
Hi, Lilianne.

What is your target country? We call them "cinta / máquina de correr" in Argentina, but there's "banda caminadora" in Mexico, and there will probably be other options.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ver todas las respuestas abajo
Monica Colangelo
4 +2treadmill
Andrea Bullrich
4rueda de ardilla
Maria Luisa Duarte
4máquina/ cinta trotadoraSebastián Sierpe Toral
4rueda de andar; (fig.) rutina, monotonia (Spain)
Aida Macedo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
treadmill


Explanation:
Hi, Lilianne.

What is your target country? We call them "cinta / máquina de correr" in Argentina, but there's "banda caminadora" in Mexico, and there will probably be other options.

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=treadmill&bt...
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten: También es banda caminadora en Colombia.
25 mins

agree  Francisco Herrerias: ok!
57 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rueda de andar; (fig.) rutina, monotonia (Spain)


Explanation:
Collins Spanish Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 03:24:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jogging - futing

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
máquina/ cinta trotadora


Explanation:
.....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ver todas las respuestas abajo


Explanation:
Treadmill: cinta (mecánica) para caminar

Jogging: hacer jogging / trotar

Wakeboarding: En Argentina se lo llama Wakeboard/wakeboard. La referencia es de
una página argentina en la que mencionan publicaciones en castellano:

WAKEBOARDER - Información actualizada sobre el wakeboard mundial
WAKESKATE - Todo sobre wake skate y tests de tablas
WAKEWORLD.COM - Uno de los lugares mas completos sobre Wakeboard
WAKEWORLD.COM.AR - Otro wake site argentino

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2327

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Arcelay
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yvette

agree  Egmont
2 days3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alberto

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rueda de ardilla


Explanation:
La parte de ejercicio del examen por lo general eshecha con una rueda de ardilla, muy similar a unarueda de ardilla usada en un club de salud. El ejerciciocomenzará despacio, y aproximadamente cada tresminutos, se aumentará el paso gradualmente según Udse ejercita, su palpitación de corazón y la tensión arte-rial cambiarán.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386