KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

straddling

Spanish translation: cabalgando


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straddling
Spanish translation:cabalgando
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:50 Jun 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: straddling
Describiendo la estatua que se encuentra en Tequila, Jalisco, México: "...the statue of a jimador straddling casks of tequila..."
Norma Sánchez Pace
United States
cabalgando
Explanation:
...la estatua de un jimador cabalgando en (o sobre) unos toneles de tequila.

Cabalgando. Folklórico.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cabalgando
Henry Hinds
4 +2"poniéndose a horcajadas"xxxCHENOUMI
4"montan'andose a horcajados"
Сергей Лузан
4a caballo de
biancaf202


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"poniéndose a horcajadas"


Explanation:
to straddle means : ponerse a horcajadas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 05:40:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Su frase entera sería la siguiente:

\" la estatua de (o de un) Jimador poniéndose a horcajadas sobre toneles de tequila...\"

:-)

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: simply '... jimador a horcajadas'. Don't put poniéndose, that is too active.
15 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Ramón Solá: Solo se cabalga a los caballos [y, tal vez, similares]. De manera que "a horcajadas". Pero que alguien me diga qué es un jimador...
22 hrs
  -> Gracias Ramón.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cabalgando


Explanation:
...la estatua de un jimador cabalgando en (o sobre) unos toneles de tequila.

Cabalgando. Folklórico.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: It must be correct.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Antonio.

agree  Dick House
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dick.

agree  Dammel
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dammel.

agree  Maria: cabalgando a horcajadas... porque puede cabalgar con las piernas a los lados. ;o)
17 hrs
  -> Siendo jimador, ¡pos no creo que lo vaya a hacer a mujeriegas!

agree  Сергей Лузан: It reflects the moment's position of the action.
1 day5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Segei, aunque creo que se encuentra así todo el tiempo.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a caballo de


Explanation:
Even if similar to the others the translation should reflect the "position" = A CABALLO and not the action = CABALCAR.

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: It reflects the moment's position of the action.
15 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"montan'andose a horcajados"


Explanation:
Es posible tambi'en.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  biancaf202: montan'andose (que quiere decir?)
1 hr
  -> "cabalgando" pero no tan breve.