KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Browser window

Spanish translation: ventana del navegador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Browser window
Spanish translation:ventana del navegador
Entered by: Valeria Verona

15:10 Jun 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Browser window
Obviously it's a computer program. There is a warning to close the "browser window" before doing something else.
Ernesto Leigh
Chile
ventana del navegador
Explanation:
Sí, se trata de cerrar la "ventana" o pantalla del navegador.

¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
Grading comment
Thank you Virgilio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ventana del navegador
Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
4 +2ventana del explorador
Javier Sancho Durán


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ventana del navegador


Explanation:
Sí, se trata de cerrar la "ventana" o pantalla del navegador.

¡Suerte!

Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
PRO pts in pair: 323
Grading comment
Thank you Virgilio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
0 min
  -> Gracias Rufino 8-))

agree  Armando Pattroni: Perfecto
0 min
  -> Gracias Armando

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sin duda.
1 min
  -> Gracias Robert

agree  Alejandra Paz: That's it
4 mins
  -> Gracias Alejandra

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ventana del explorador


Explanation:
Microsoft utiliza explorador. Es otra posibilidad tan válida como la de navegador que puedes utilizar si prefieres ceñirte a la terminología del todopoderoso Gates.

Javier Sancho Durán
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youssef Rafiq de Cándido
23 mins

agree  Dammel
1 hr