KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

hand-me-downs

Spanish translation: ropa heredada, objetos heredados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hand-me-downs
Spanish translation:ropa heredada, objetos heredados
Entered by: julitravel

18:06 Jun 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hand-me-downs
Sort through your hand-me-downs, heirlooms, collectibles or other unrelated pieces to determine what you want to use.
Blanca Rodr�guez
ropa heredada, objetos heredados
Explanation:
hand-me-downs n [pl] clothes that are no longer wanted and are given to another person, esp a younger brother or sister.(OALD)
Cuando uno habla en castellano (en Argentina)de ropa ú objetos que le han pasado familiares ú otras personas usa comúnmente "heredado/s"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 19:26:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si uso \"de segunda mano\" (otra opción) da la impresión de que puede ser algo comprado, no específicamente regalado (ver:hand down).
Selected response from:

julitravel
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, muy clara la explicación
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ropa heredada, objetos heredadosjulitravel
5 +4Articulos de segunda mano
Jessica Klingberg


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Articulos de segunda mano


Explanation:
Buena suerte!

Jessica Klingberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
6 mins

agree  ritchi
59 mins

agree  Yvette Arcelay
9 hrs

agree  xxxdimples
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ropa heredada, objetos heredados


Explanation:
hand-me-downs n [pl] clothes that are no longer wanted and are given to another person, esp a younger brother or sister.(OALD)
Cuando uno habla en castellano (en Argentina)de ropa ú objetos que le han pasado familiares ú otras personas usa comúnmente "heredado/s"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 19:26:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si uso \"de segunda mano\" (otra opción) da la impresión de que puede ser algo comprado, no específicamente regalado (ver:hand down).

julitravel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, muy clara la explicación

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anaviva
57 mins
  -> Thank you, Ana

agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Esther

agree  LoreAC
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, LoreAC

agree  Emilio Gironda
5 hrs
  -> thank you, Emilio

agree  Andrea Bullrich
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Andrea. Me parece que ahora en la Argentina se van a usar mucho, no?

agree  catflaps
14 hrs
  -> thank you, catflaps