KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

hinder

Spanish translation: dificultar / impedir / trabar / frenar


00:53 Jun 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hinder
competitive advantage is complex and culture can facilitate or hinder its development in the marketplace.
Spanish translation:dificultar / impedir / trabar / frenar
Explanation:
some options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 00:57:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: estorbar / obstaculizar / entorpecer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 01:43:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

como lo sugiere Andrea, creo que \"entorpecer\" es el verbo más adecuado en tu contexto

espero que ayude
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13dificultar / impedir / trabar / frenarJH Trads
5 +3inhibir
Henry Hinds
4 +3obstaculizar/ estorbar/ demorarSebastián Sierpe Toral
5 +1perjudicarAntonio Costa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
dificultar / impedir / trabar / frenar


Explanation:
some options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 00:57:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: estorbar / obstaculizar / entorpecer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 01:43:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

como lo sugiere Andrea, creo que \"entorpecer\" es el verbo más adecuado en tu contexto

espero que ayude

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias
1 min
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Bettina Schewe
12 mins
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Andrea Bullrich: I think entorpecer will sound good here
21 mins
  -> totalmente de acuerdo, gracias :-)

agree  Leonardo Parachú
42 mins
  -> gracias :-)

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
6 hrs

agree  Anaviva
8 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
9 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: impedir
11 hrs

agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé: I like dificultar and entorpecer.
12 hrs

agree  claudia bagnardi: obstruir??
13 hrs

agree  ritchi
20 hrs

agree  LoreAC
21 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
obstaculizar/ estorbar/ demorar


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
5 hrs

agree  xxxswani
6 hrs

agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé: I like obstaculizar.
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inhibir


Explanation:
...y la cultura puede facilitar o inhibir su desarrollo en el mercado.

Sencillo.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Macedo
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Aída.

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: También.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Chenoum.

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, MJ.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perjudicar


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: tambien es posible
1 hr
  -> Gracias MJHerd