KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Gross!

Spanish translation: Genial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gross!
Spanish translation:Genial
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

13:11 Jun 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Gross!
The next time you have mashed potatoes at dinner, stir in a few drops of green or blue food coloring (or combine red and blue to make purple). Then eat it. Gross!

(in some places I found it as : ¡Qué asco! o ¡Asqueroso! but in other as ¡Genial!)

Kid's game.
Silvina
Genial
Explanation:
Gross usually means 'asqueroso', but here the tone seems to be mostly admiring.

Use the current piece of juvenile slang:

¡como mola! ¡genial! ¡guay!

(guay might be a little dated by now)
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Genial
MJ Barber
4¡Delicioso!
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Genial


Explanation:
Gross usually means 'asqueroso', but here the tone seems to be mostly admiring.

Use the current piece of juvenile slang:

¡como mola! ¡genial! ¡guay!

(guay might be a little dated by now)

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 mins
  -> mola, tronco

agree  Cecilia Benitez
14 mins
  -> caña, titi

agree  Сергей Лузан
24 mins
  -> gracias colegui

agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé
27 mins

agree  Mirelluk
29 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
38 mins

agree  Pilar Megías: ¡¡Mola!! :)
38 mins

agree  asil: bacán, en Chile
1 hr

agree  ritchi
8 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡Delicioso!


Explanation:
Otra alternativa, ya que se trata de algo relacionado con la comida (aunque parezca tener un aspecto un poco asqueroso).

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508