KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

big focus

Spanish translation: amplio enfoque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:big focus
Spanish translation:amplio enfoque
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

23:12 Jun 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: big focus
Sorry, I have no context. A friend just asked me in an e-mail as he needed for a journalistic report he's writing. I have a few options in my mind but would be happy to hear more.
Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
amplio enfoque
Explanation:
Dificilsimo responder sin contexto.

Solamente una idea.:)

BSD
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2amplio enfoque
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +1enfocandose claramente
biancaf202
4enfoque extenso/ extensivoSebastián Sierpe Toral
4FOCO GRANDEDeb Phillips


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amplio enfoque


Explanation:
Dificilsimo responder sin contexto.

Solamente una idea.:)

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 hr

agree  Ramón Solá: Sounds reasonable enough...
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enfoque extenso/ extensivo


Explanation:
....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FOCO GRANDE


Explanation:
FOCO GRANDE


    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com/
Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enfocandose claramente


Explanation:
BIG, I think, does NOT stand for Spanish "grande" but for accuracy, precision. It my be "enfocado precisamente" o "enfocamento exacto"

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
4 days