KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

give me that

Spanish translation: give me that - dame eso o deme eso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:give me that
Spanish translation:give me that - dame eso o deme eso
Entered by: msguate

07:02 Jun 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: give me that
does this meen "give me that" or give it to me"? Thanks
Sera Blunt
give me that - dame eso o deme eso
Explanation:
If you say give me that, you are asking that it should be given to you!
Selected response from:

msguate
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4give me that - dame eso o deme esomsguate
5 +1Dáme eso (informal) Déme eso (formal)
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4dame eso/aquelloelenali


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
give me that - dame eso o deme eso


Explanation:
If you say give me that, you are asking that it should be given to you!

msguate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 mins
  -> thanks for your support

agree  Mirelluk
35 mins
  -> thanks for your support

agree  Gloria Towle
37 mins
  -> thanks Gloria

agree  Ivan Frankovics
5 hrs
  -> thanks Ivan

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dame eso/aquello


Explanation:
give me that = es un objeto lejano = ese, esa, eso, aquel, aquello, no especificado en esta corta frase, solo que estuvieras apuntando, aún con la vista, entonces, dámelo o dámela serían correctos
give it to me = un objeto específico sin importar la distancia


elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dáme eso (informal) Déme eso (formal)


Explanation:
Give it to me = Dámelo (informal) Démelo (formal)
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
9 hrs
  -> ¿Desde cuando hay palabras "lanas" en español, Trebolillo?

disagree  Sandra Bonilla: ¿desde cuándo las palabras lanas acabadas en vocal llevan acento????? dame, no dáme!!! Por lo demás, de acuerdo :)
11 hrs
  -> Tienes razón. Es un error.

agree  LoreAC
21 hrs