KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

step-wise

Spanish translation: gradual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:step-wise
Spanish translation:gradual
Entered by: Natalia Rybak

12:52 Jun 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: step-wise
Recommendations for implementation: policy development, training, planning with a systematic step-wise process
Natalia Rybak
proceso gradual, proceso paso a paso
Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 16:17:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tí... y hasta otra...:=)
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Opto por la palabra ´gradual' como la mejor opción para esta frase. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5proceso gradual, proceso paso a paso
Egmont
4 +4paso a pasaJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +4un proceso metódico con respeto a los pasos....
Emanuela Corbetta
4"poco a poco"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
paso a pasa


Explanation:
step-wise is bad in English. They probably meant step-by-step. Systematic, "step-by-step process"
In any case, if they say systematic, it implies step by step. So who needs step-wise?
On the other hand, if you want to reflect the poor expression as expressed in English, you can say:
processo sistemático en lo que se refiere a las fases, for example

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok but... paso a paso
29 mins

agree  Ivan Frankovics
31 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: con albertov "paso a paso"
38 mins

agree  Olga Aransaenz: paso a paso, ok. But Jane, why is step-wise bad? I've seen it many times, specially in management texts
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
proceso gradual, proceso paso a paso


Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 16:17:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tí... y hasta otra...:=)


    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Opto por la palabra ´gradual' como la mejor opción para esta frase. Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Chico
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Marta, por tu amabilidad... :-)

agree  Ivan Frankovics
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Ivan, por tu constante apoyo...

agree  Сергей Лузан
37 mins
  -> Gracias, una vez más, Sergio...

agree  Olga Aransaenz
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Olga, por tu amabilidad...:=)

agree  LoreAC
19 hrs
  -> Gracias una vez más...

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
un proceso metódico con respeto a los pasos....


Explanation:
un proceso sistemático en cuanto al camino....

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra: this would be my choice...
16 mins

agree  Egmont
24 mins

agree  Ivan Frankovics
26 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
33 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"poco a poco"


Explanation:
_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 13:41:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De 3rd edition of Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
Es posible, como creo.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517