KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

bowl

Spanish translation: plato hondo,fuente,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bowl
Spanish translation:plato hondo,fuente,

03:12 Jun 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bowl
3 pieces ceramic bowl set
Cecilia
plato hondo
Explanation:
That's what we call it on the border, o "plato sopero".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5See explanationolv10siq
5 +4cuencogdleigh
4 +3tazónelenali
5 +1plato hondo
Henry Hinds
4 +1cuenco, platónSebastián Sierpe Toral


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cuenco


Explanation:
bowl:cuenco

gdleigh
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Posible.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Aida GarciaPons
6 hrs

neutral  Adriana Barrós Tomé: En Argentina se entiende... Per nadie compra cuencos. Compramos fuentes (según el contexto) o bowls... (qué triste que usemos el inglés con tantas palabras españolas!)
11 hrs

agree  ritchi
18 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tazón


Explanation:
juego de cerámica de tres piezas

bowl = tazón, frutero, palangana, cazoleta, plato hondo o sopero


elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: &:^)
1 hr
  -> Saludos y muchas gracias

agree  Сергей Лузан: Taza tambi'en, como creo.
2 hrs
  -> I don't think so, cup= taza, (vasija pequeña con asa)thank you

agree  ritchi
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, ritchi

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuenco, platón


Explanation:
....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: La 1a palabra.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
See explanation


Explanation:
According to VOX Dictionary,
Bowl= cuenco, escudilla, bol, ponchera,taza.
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 04:21:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Juego de tres cuencos de cerámica\". Personalmente, creo que cuenco es un término bastante generalizado.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
17 mins
  -> Oso, tú como siempre tan amable. Buenas noches.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Muy intersante.
1 hr

agree  JohaFrost
4 hrs

agree  LoreAC
4 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos

agree  Andrea Quintana: En Argentina se usa "bol" (aceptado por la RAE).
1729 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plato hondo


Explanation:
That's what we call it on the border, o "plato sopero".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali: Nunca he escuchado la palabra cuenco antes en mi larga vida, todos los dias se aprende algo en proz, saludos afectuosos
17 hrs
  -> Yo que seguramente la tengo más larga tampoco, pero de aquí en adelante la tengo grabada aunque no me sirva de nada.