KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I had a great time today

Spanish translation: Hoy la pase muy bien.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I had a great time today
Spanish translation:Hoy la pase muy bien.
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

19:46 Jun 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I had a great time today
Equadorian language.
jackalope
Hoy la pase muy bien.
Explanation:
a more casual version
Selected response from:

Jessica Klingberg
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Hoy la pase muy bien.
Jessica Klingberg
4 +4me divertí mucho hoy
Terry Burgess
4 +4Hoy me lo pase' muy bien.
Mirelluk
5 +1hoy lo pasé muy bien/lo pasé muy bien hoyWarhol
4 +2La pasé muy bien hoyFerAntoniak
5La pasé super bien hoy!Esdena
4Hoy , pasé/ tuve un buen momentoSebastián Sierpe Toral
4Hoy lo pasé espléndidamente.
MikeGarcia
4Hoy la pasé bárbaro!!!
LoreAC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
me divertí mucho hoy


Explanation:
Suerte!
terry

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: y en Argentina: "la pasé bomba".. =)
5 mins
  -> Gracias Au:-)))

agree  Bill Greendyk: Hi Terry!
12 mins

agree  ritchi
1 hr

agree  xxxOso: La pasé ATM!!! ¶:^)
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hoy la pase muy bien.


Explanation:
a more casual version

Jessica Klingberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: pasé (con tilde o acento).
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Me gusta para el Ecuador. Con tilde en "pasé".
23 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
37 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani: agree with Gabriel
39 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hoy me lo pase' muy bien.


Explanation:
Me gustaria decirlo yo tambien.

Mirelluk
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins
  -> Ya me siento mejor!

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
36 mins
  -> Graciassss

agree  Сергей Лузан: Exagerado, pero correcto.
12 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Asis
1 day1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La pasé muy bien hoy


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude!

FerAntoniak
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
36 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hoy lo pasé espléndidamente.


Explanation:
Another possibility.I think I'm beginning to envy you...


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hoy lo pasé muy bien/lo pasé muy bien hoy


Explanation:
xxx

Warhol

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Como estribillo en una canci'on cuando no se puede entender donde es el comienzo..
11 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hoy la pasé bárbaro!!!


Explanation:
Sugerencia
Espero te sirva y suerte !!!

Saludos


Lorena

LoreAC
United Kingdom

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hoy , pasé/ tuve un buen momento


Explanation:
....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La pasé super bien hoy!


Explanation:
pasarla bien = to have a good time

Esdena
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14