KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

inclusive

Spanish translation: integrada (también, para la diversidad)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inclusive
Spanish translation:integrada (también, para la diversidad)
Entered by: Clarisa Moraña

22:07 Jun 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: inclusive
Por favor,
no entiendo qué significa "inclusive" dentro del presente contexto...

Organization: XX Day Care Center Youth Services, Inc.

Description: Their mission is to give quality care to teen/young parents and their children. They are a daycare center for high school parents and college students. The other positions are children from the community. Therefore they offer an inclusive daycare center.

Muchas gracias
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
diversa o con o que ofrece diversidad
Explanation:
Por la situación diversa de las familias de los chicos, "incuye" a niños de diverso origen, etc. Es todo el misterio.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
¡Diversidad! ¡Ese era el término! Fronterizo, cuando lo mencionaste me acordé...
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2diversa o con o que ofrece diversidad
Henry Hinds
5comprehensiveAntonio Costa
4integral
ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
4Educación integrada
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
4GlobalAna Cicconi
4centro internado
Antonio Criado Maeso


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comprehensive


Explanation:
I'd say so.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centro internado


Explanation:
Se me ocurre esto, espero que te sirva.

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diversa o con o que ofrece diversidad


Explanation:
Por la situación diversa de las familias de los chicos, "incuye" a niños de diverso origen, etc. Es todo el misterio.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
¡Diversidad! ¡Ese era el término! Fronterizo, cuando lo mencionaste me acordé...
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elefante
16 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Global


Explanation:
It includes everything needed

Ana Cicconi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 45

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Educación integrada


Explanation:
Suerte Clarisa

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 217

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integral


Explanation:
Por lo tanto, ofrecen un centro de cuidado matutino integral.

ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54